NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
        PAPAKAKAURA, N.H.
1915-17 West Coast Maori Mission

PARIS, PERCY R.    (1882-1942)             PHOTO 
1906 Levin-Otaki 
1908 Invercargill (South) 
1910 Mahurangi (Warkworth) 
1913 Upper Thames 
1916 Auckland Central (Dominion Road) 
1921 Christchurch (Sydenham) 
1926 Hamilton 
1931 Dunedin (St. Kilda) 
1935 Wellington Central 
1942 Died 
     Associate Editor Connexional Newspaper 1921. 

PARKER, FRANCIS (FRANK) H.    (1914-2004)             PHOTO 
1944 Marton 
1945 Theological College
1948 Auckland Central (Kingsland)
1949 Papakura 
1952 Feilding 
1957 Upper Hutt

PARKER, FREDERICK, JOHN    (1892-1959)            PHOTO                   PHOTO 
1917 Manaia 
1919 Dunedin (Roslyn Supply) 
1921 Gore 
1923 Waikouaiti-Palmerston 
1924 Waipawa 
1927 Ashhurst-Bunnythorpe 
1930 Hamilton 
1933 Auckland East 
1938 Masterton 
1940 Hutt 
1945 Wanganui 
1952 Supernumerary 

PARKER, GORDON, MA PhD        (1907-2002) 
1930 President's List of Reserve 
1934 Auckland West. (Franklin Rd)
1935 Paparoa
1938 Tai Tapu
1940 Milton
1943 Kaiapoi
1945 Without Pastoral Charge
1951 Waimate
1955 Kawerau
1956 Dunedin South
1958 Without Pastoral Charge
1959 Levin

PARKER, J. WESLEY, MA BD   (1907-2003)              PHOTO                 PHOTO  
1930 Auckland West (Franklin Road) 
1932 Huntly
1934 Riverton
1937 Christchurch (Sydenham) 
1942 Hawera 
1945 Auckland East (Remuera) 
1952 Resting 
1953 Auckland Central Kingsland) 

PARKER, JAMES WILLIAM    (1883-1975)             PHOTO 
1918 Eketahuna
1922 Springston
1927 Cambridge
1932 Mahurangi
1935 Wanganui North
1938 Hamilton (Frankton) 
1946 Without Pastoral Charge 
1950 Supernumerary 

PARKER, WALTER     (1898-1986)
1929 Hawarden 
1931 Masterton (Kuripuni) 
1933 Papakura 
1936 Wellington South 
1942 Auckland (Avondale)
1950 Without Pastoral Charge
1952 Auckland South (Sandringham) 

PARKES, F.J.

1879 Auckland

PARKIN, JOHN
United Meth. Free Church
1871 Charleston
1876 Napier
1878 Waipawa/Woodville
1879 Reefton
1884 Rangiora
1886 Addington (Selwyn St)
Returned to England

PARSONS, JOHN ERNEST    (1885-1932)
1912 Taihape 
1914 Otahuhu 
1916 Lyttelton 
1919 Auckland East 
'922 Auck (Devonport) 
1927 Palmerston North (St. Pauls) 
1932 Wanganui 
1932 Died 

PARSONSON, WILLIAM GEORGE    (1855-1903)            PHOTO 
1881 Feilding
1882 Auckland (Grafton)
1884 Auckland (North Shore)
1886 Dunedin
1889 Oamaru
1891 Leeston
1894 Christchurch (South)
1898 Napier
1901 Christchurch (St Albans)

PATCHETT, ERNEST D.    (1878-1958)
1903 Hawera (Patea) 
1905 Upper Thames (Paeroa) 
1906 Waitara (Inglewood)
1907 Inglewood
1909 Aramoho 
1912 Milton  
1915 Greymouth 
1918 Nelson 
1921 Christchurch East 
1927 Wellington (Thorndon) 
1931 Auckland East 
1938 Supernumerary 
    Secretary of District 1918-20. 

PATCHETT, RALPH E.     (1910-1989)            PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1933 Christchurch (Woolston)(Sumner) 
1935 Bay of Islands 
1937 Dunedin (Caversham) 
1942 Wellington East (Miramar)
1945 Richmond
1950 Christchurch East (Shirley) 
1955 Hawera 
1960 Dunedin (St Kilda) 

PATENe, WIREMU     (1810-1884)
1861-62 Waipa
1864-84 Raglan 

PAUL, HAURAKI      ( -1910)                  PHOTO   
1882-87 Raglan 
1888-97 Kaipara (Wairoa and Kaipara)
1899 Kaipara (Wairoa and Kaipara)

PAYNE, HERBERT W.    (1904-1984)
1931 Auckland Central (Roskill)1934 Bay of Islands
1935 Otorohanga
1939 Leeston
1943 Christchurch East (Linwood)
1947 Petone
1952 Eltham
1956 Papakura

PEARN, O.S. 
1924 Dunedin (Cargill Rd.) 
1927 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1928 Christchurch East 
1931 Invercargill (St. Peters) 
1936 Resigned 

PEART. CUTHBERT F.    (1926-1983)
1955 Putaruru
1958 Blenheim, Chaplain R.N.Z.A.F.. Woodbourne

PEAT, HAROLD T.    (1885-1948)
1913 New Plymouth 
1914 Rotorua 
1917 With Ex. Forces 
1919 Rotorua
1920 Rangatikei (Marton) 
1923 Palmerston North (Trinity)
1928 Timaru
1933 Hamilton
1936 Hutt
1940 Dunedin (Roslyn)
1941 Supernumerary

PENDRAY, JOHN JEFFREE     (1845-1914)           PHOTO 
United Meth. Free Church
1870 Christchurch
1871 Oxford
1872 Reefton
1875 Oxford 
1881 Westport
1885 Wellington
1887 Oxford (Supply)
1892 Carletonj
1893 Waipawa
Methodist
1896 Waipawa
1897 Paparoa
1900 Greytown
1904 Waitara
1907 Lawrence
1908 Eketahuna
1912 Pahiatua

PENMAN, JOHN ALBERT BA    (1924-2007)             PHOTO                 PHOTO                   PHOTO 
1952 Dunedin Central Mission Second 
1954 Christchurch (Durham St). (Cashmere) 
1958 Auckland West 
1959 Assistant Supt., Home Missions Department

PENN, ATHOL R.     (1903-1999)            PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1927 Christchurch (Woolston) (Sumner)
1929 Dunedin Cargill Road) (St Clair)
1931 Bluff
1933 Opunake
1938 Wellington East (Island Bay)
1941 Woodville
1946 Te Aroha
1951 Birkenhead
1956 Auckland (Avondale)

PENNEY, CHARLES    (1851-1917)              PHOTO                        PHOTO 
United Meth. Free Church
1876 Grey Valley
1877 Charleston
1879 Waipawa/Woodville
1880 Napier
1882 St Asaph St(Christchurch)
1883 Reefton
1887 Wellington
1890 Napier
1892 Woodville
1894 UMFC District Chairman
1895 Addington (Selwyn St)
Methodist
1896 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1898 Opunake
1902 Franklyn (Waiuku and Pukekohe)
1906 Blenheim
1909 Waimate
1912 Springston
1915 Reefton

PERRY, EDWARD OVERTIN
United Meth. Free Church
1885 Westport
1889 Woodville
1890 Auckland

PERYMAN, SAMUEL H. D.  (1867-1945)
1892 Wakatipu 
1894 Eketahuna 
1896 Kiwitea 
1897 Woodville 
1900 Otaki 
1903 Coromandel 
1904 Northern Wairoa 
1906 Richmond 
1910 Willoughby 
1911 Johnsonville 
1916 Port Chalmers 
1920 Carterton 
1924 Foxton
1928 Supernumerary
    Secretary of District 1915. 

PETCH, ASHLEIGH K., BA.   (1916-1983)              PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1938 Wairoa
1940 Auckland (Avondale) (Avondale)
1942 Wellington Central
1947 Nelson
1952 Christchurch (Durham St) 

PETERS, ALFRED   (1850-1939)
United Meth. Free Church
1877 Reefton 
1879 Christchurch 
1883 Oxford/Malvern 
1886 Rangiora 
1892 Wellington 
1894 Auckland 2 
Methodist
1896 Auckland (Pitt St.)  
1899 Rangiora 
1903 Ashburton 
1907 Lyttelton 
1911 Christchurch (Papanui) 
1917 Invercargill (Leet St.) 
1920 Supernumerary 
    Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1903 
    Chairman of District 1986 (U.M.F.C) 1917-19. 
    Secretary of District 1893 (U.M.F.C.) 

PETERSON, FREDERICK D.    (1915-2001)
1960 Port Albert

PETERSON, GORDON R. H.   (1903-1988)               PHOTO 
1925 Christchurch (Woolston) (Sumner) 
1927 Dunedin (Cargill Road) (St Clair)
1929 Roxburgh 
1933 Opotiki
1936 Taumarunui
1940 Stratford
1946 Auckland (Birkenhead) 
1951 Dunedin (St Kilda) 
1960 Wellington West. 

PEWA, WIREMU WARENA   (1852-1907)
1879 Hastings
1889 Hastings
1894 Waikato (Maori)

PICKERING, WILLIAM B.   (1881-1948) 
1920 Reefton
1923 Westport
1926 Paeroa
1929 Pahiatua
1935 Christchurch (Cambridge Tce.)
1938 Oamaru
1941 Rotorua
1943 Otaki
1948 Died

PINFOLD, JAMES THOMAS MA, DD.  (1855-1933)         PHOTO                 PHOTO                  PHOTO 
1881 Upper Thames 
1883 Gisborne 
1884 Coromandel 
1886 Kaiapoi 
1889 Waitara 
1892 Dunedin (Mornington) 
1894 Whangarei 
1896 Reefton 
1899 Auckland (Grafton Road) 
1903 Hamilton 
1906 Rangiora  
1909 Springston 
1912 Dunedin (Roslyn) 
1915 Mosgiel 
1918 Wellington South
1921 Supernumerary 
    Secretary of District 1893, 1897-8. 
    Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1892-4, 1897-98, 1900-01. 
    Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1889, 1891. 

PORTER, C.
1894 Malvern (Darfield)
1896 Christchurch (Asaph St Mission)
1899 Kaiapoi (Belfast)
1902 Hawera
1905 Young Men's Movement Organising Secretary
1906 Wellington
1908 Wellington (Thorndon)

POTTER, HERBERT E.
Primitive Methodist Church
1888-91 Dunedin (Dundas St)

POTTER, WILLIAM SMITH    (1854-1929)                 PHOTO                 PHOTO                 PHOTO 
Primitive Methodist Church
1876 Greendale 
1878 Wellington I. 
1880 Dunedin I. (St. Johns) 
1882 Auckland I. 
1885 Thames 
1886 Wellington II. 
1889 Christchurch I. 
1892 Auckland II. 
1895 New Plymouth 
1898 Auckland I. 
1901 Auckland II. 
1905 Auckland I. 
1909 Wellington II. 
1913 Taranaki (Webb St.) \
Methodist Church
1914 Papakura 
1917 Waiuku 
1919 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z.Primitive Methodist Conference 1891 and 1901. 

POTTS, SAMUEL
United Meth. Free Church
1895 Reefton
Methodist Church
1896-97 Westport

PRATT, M. A. RUGBY   (1875-1946)                PHOTO                 PHOTO 
Student (Melbourne) 
1902 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1904 Westport 
1908 Roxburgh 
1911 Gore 
1915 Hastings 
1919 Dunedin (Trinity) 
1923 Palmerston North (St. Pauls)
1927 Connexional Secretary
1946 Supernumerary (Died)
    Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1915. 
    Minute Secretary N.Z. Conference 1918, 21. 
    Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1920. 
    Treas. of Contingent Fund 1920, 21. 
    Secretary of District 1913, 14. 

PRATT, R. H.
1949 Johnsonville-Ngaio
1952 Port Chalmers
1955 Whangaroa
1957 to Canada

PRIOR, SAMUEL F.  (1851-1919)              PHOTO                        PHOTO 
1893 Auckland (Pitt St)
1896 Nelson
1902 Invercargill

PROSSER, FREDERICK O.  (1883-1963)
1943 Geraldine 
1945 Christchurch (Woolston)
1948 Supernumerary

PURCHON, SAMUEL ROWLING    (1851-1878)                PHOTO    
Bible Christian Church
1877 Motueka

PYBUS, T. ARTHUR   (1873-1957)
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1897 Wellington 
1898 South Invercargill
1900 Invercargill II
Methodist Church
1913 Dunedin (Dundas St.) 
1915 Dunedin (Roslyn) 
1923 Supernumerary
1926 Port Chalmers
1939 Supernumerary

QUILTY, G.B.
1865 Dunedin

QUINTRELL, FREDERICK
Bible Christian Church
1888 Christchurch
1889 Little River
1890 Cromwell
1894 Palmerston North (Cuba St)
Wesleyan Methodist Church
1896 Palmerston North  (Cuba St)
1897 Waipawa