NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
        MABON, JOHN CRAIG           (1933-2010) 
1954 Waimea (Stoke)
1955 Theological Colleg
1958 Wellington North (Johnsonville)

MACFARLANE, SAMUEL    (1828-1898)
United Meth. Free Church
1873-79 St Asaph St (Christchurch)
1880 Rangiora
1883-87 Auckland (Supply)
1880 Richmond (Supply)

MAJOR, LEWIS H. 
1960 Masterton (Kuripuni) 

MANN, GEORGE HENRY   (1868-1918)            PHOTO 
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1894 Auckland I
1897 Wellington I
1898 Ashburton
1899 Wellington I
1903 Timaru
1905 Geraldine
1912 Auckland (North Shore)
Methodist Church
1913 Auckland (Devonport)
1916 Gore

MARSHALL, EDWARD MAJOR BA DipEd     (1905-2000)              PHOTO  
1948 Pukekohe (Principal, Wesley College) Paerata

MARSHALL, GEORGE T.      (1853-1938)                  PHOTO 
1883 Upper Thames 
1884 Bay of Islands 
1887 Northern Wairoa (Native)
1889 Paparoa 
1891 Tauranga 
1893 Opunake 
1895 Richmond 
1899 Franklin 
1902 Mahurangi 
1905 Eketahuna 
1908 Otautau 
1913 Port Chalmers 
1916 Supernumerary 
    Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1895. 
    Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1910. 
    Board of Examiners' Secretary 1895-9, 1904. 
    Foreign Missions (N.Z.) Secretary 1917-1918.

MARSHALL, H.H.
1915 Wanganui (Supply) 

MARTEN, WILLIAM BENJAMIN   (1847-1907)              PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1871 Timaru
1872 Christchurch (Durham St)
1873 Hokitika
1876 Nelson
1877 Ashburton
1879 Manawatu
1881 Lyttelton
1884 Invercargill
1887 Timaru
1890 Rangiora
1892 Blenheim
1894 Oamaru
1897 Hastings
1900 Hutt
1904 Opunake
1905 Temuka

MARTIN, F.W.
1880 New Plymouth
1881 Roxburgh

MARTIN, J. FREDERICK    (1879-1952)             PHOTO 
1908 Waimarino  
1910 Amberley 
1912 Manaia  
1913 Ohoka 
1917 Pukekohe  
1920 New Plymouth 
1923 Wellington Central Mission 
1924 Greymouth 
1927 Auckland (Devonport) 
1930 Papakura 1
1933 Johnsonville-Ngaio 
1938 Wanganui North 
1944 Supernumerary 

MASLIN, W.G.
1907 Woodville (Supply)
1908 Kaiapoi
1909 South Wairarapa
1911 Waipawa
1914 Foxton

MATHER, JOSEPH JOHN    (1854-1921)             PHOTO 
1883 Patea (Hawera)
1884 Opunake
1885 Te Awamutu
1888 Mahurangi
1891 Paparoa
1894 Hamilton
1897 Willowby 
1900 Springston
1904 Palmerston North 
1906 Franklin (Waiuku & Pukekohe)
1909 Whangarei
1912 Rangitikei

MATTHEWS, HOWARD CHARLES BA CF    (1910-1995) 
1934 Wellington East (Miramar) 
1936 Timaru South 
1938 Ruawai
1941 Auckland Central (Mt Roskill)
1945 Wellington West 
1947 Hamilton 
1954 Napier 
1960 Christchurch (Papanui)

MAYSON, R.W. 
1939 Morrinsville 
1941 Ruawai 
1943 Oamaru 
1947 Christchurch (Papanui) 
1949 Resigned 

McARTHUR JOHN D.   (1880-1961)              PHOTO 
1909 Supply
1910 Rotorua
1912 Motueka 
1914 Ashburton (Wills St.)
1917 Hamilton (Hamilton East)
1919 Cambridge 
1924 Levin
1928 Palmerston North (Cuba St.)
1933 Timaru
1937 Blenheim
1942 Wellington South
1949 Supernumerary
     Secretary of District. 1918-21. 

McBEAN, ANGUS    (1876-1947) 
1904 Wanganui (Aramoho) 
1905 Wellington (Taranaki St., Johnsonville) 
1906 Invercargill (South) 
1908 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1912 Eketahuna
1916 Petone . 
1919 Hastings 
1924 Invercargill Central 
1930 Auckland (Avondale) 
1936 Ashburton 
1942 Supernumerary 
    Secretary of District 1918. 

McDONALD, D. I. ALISTER    (1916-1981) 
1946 Putaruru. 
1949 Springston 
1953 Solomon Islands (Choiseul). 

McDOWELL M., ALEXANDER, DD  MBE    (1905-1997)             PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1930 Wellington East (Seatoun). 
1934 Milton 
1937 Palmerston North (St Paul's). 
1939 Youth Department. 
1946 Timaru (Woodlands St.). 
1951 Lower Hutt. 
1958 Nelson 

McGREGOR, ROBERT    (1887-1956)             PHOTO 
1924 Bluff 
1928 Waitara 
1932 Willowby 
1937 Greendale 
1950 Ashhurst-Bunnythorpe 
1955 Paeroa 
1956 Die

MCKAY, ARCHIBALD W.                 PHOTO 
1950 Hokianga. 
1951 Theological College. 
1954 Blenheim (Picton). 
1957 Waihi. 

McKENZIE, IAN H. MSc   (1932-1960) 
1960 Western Southland (Otautau). 

McNICOLL, DAVID   (1843-1925)             PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1868 Lawrence 
1869 Dunedin 
1870 Waikouaiti 
1871 Greytown . 
1873 Greymouth 
1876 Invercargill . 
1879 New Plymouth 
1882 Blenheim 
1885 Ashburton 
1888 Napier 
1891 Thames 
1894 Auckland (Grafton Road) 
1896 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1899 Lyttelton 
1902 Oamaru 
1905 Greymouth 
1907 Sandon 
1909 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z. Conference 1894. 
    Chairman of District 1881, 1894. 
    Secretary of District 1877-78, 1882, 1891, 1893. 
    Treas. of S.M.M.W. Fund 1894-95. 
    Treas. of Contingent Fund 1896-97. 
    Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1884, 1886, 1888,  1891. 

MEAD A.W.R. 
1952 Reefton 
1954 Timaru South 
1956 Resigned 

MEAD, V. (from Queensland) 
1937 New Plymouth 
1940 Otaki 
1943 Johnsonville-Ngaio 
1945 to N.S.W. 

MERCER, VICTOR  STANLEY      (1885-1923) 
1920 Tauranga 
1922 Bluff 
1923 Died 

MERRITT, J.BASIL   (1879-1952)
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1897 Denniston
1898 ??
1900 Westport, Denniston & Mokihinui

METSON, BASIL.    (1879-1952)
Primitive Methodist Church 
1905 Wellington I (Petone)
1907 Wellington I (Porirua)
1909 Stratford
1912 Wellington I (Porirua)
1905 Wellington II. (Porirua) 
1907 Wellington I. (Petone) 
1909 Stratford 
Methodist Church
1913 Christchurch (Cambridge Terrace) 
1916 Tai Tapu 
1921 Dunedin (St. Kilda) 
1924 Napier 
1929 Christchurch (Sydenham) 
1933 Hawera 
1938 Dunedin (Trinity) 
1943 Auckland East 
1945 Supernumerary 

MILLS, W.A. 
1935 Rakaia-Methuen 
1937 Napier 
1939 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1941 (Active Service) 
1946 Hamilton 
1948 Resigned 

MILNE, JOHN NAPIER ERNEST   MBE    (1874-1957)
1902 English Conference 
1919 New Plymouth 
1921 Christchurch (St. Albans) 
1924 to England 

MINIFIE, J. A. LESTER. 
1915 Taihape 
1917 Waimarino 
1919 Pahiatua 
1921 Foxton 
1924 Resigned 

MITCHELL, ARTHUR    (1866-1951)             PHOTO                   PHOTO 
Bible Christian Church
1890 Gerang-Gerung, Vic. 
1891 Horsham, etc., Vic. 
1893 Christchurch 
1896 Auckland (Grafton Rd) 
1899 Coromandel 
1902 Balclutha 
1905 Invercargill 
1910 Kaiapoi 
1914 Lyttelton 
1916 Chaplain to Ex. Forces 
1919 Thames 
1923 Feilding 
1928 Auckland West 
1930 Supernumerary 

MITCHELL, JOHN LESLIE    (1893-1950)              PHOTO 
1933 Te Kuiti 
1936 Rotorua 
1939 Morrinsville 
1945 Hutt 
1950 Died 

MOORE, HARRY      (1914-1988)                PHOTO 
1946 Ruawai 
1950 Stratford
1955 Waimea 
1960 Auckland (Henderson) (Glen Eden)

MOORE, WILLIAM E.    (1905-1979)
1931 Port Chalmers (Ravensbourne) 
1934 Rakaia-Methven
1935 Geraldine
1938 Pahiatua
1943 Otorohanga
1947 Christchurch (Woolston) (Opawa)
1950 Hokitika
1955 Lyttelton 
1956 Christchurch (WoolstonLyttelton) (Lyttelton)
1959 Hauraki Plains
1960 Opotiki

MOORHOUSE, JAMES
1859 Auckland
1860 Nelson

MORLEY, WILLIAM  DD  (1842-1926)   PHOTO    PHOTO    PHOTO   PHOTO   PHOTO    PHOTO 
1864 Manukau                 
1865 Auckland
1867 Wellington
1868 Wanganui
1871 Lyttelton
1873 Wellington
1876 Christchurch (Durham St)
1880 Auckland (Pitt St)
1882 Christchurch (St Albans)
1885 Dunedin
1888 Christchurch (Durham St)
1893-1901 Connexional Secretary

MORRISON WILLIAM. 
1959 Ohura 

MORRISON, WILLIAM, JAMES MA     (1918-1996)        PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1942 Taihape 
1944 Johnsonville-Ngaio (Porirua) 
1948 Wellington Central (Brooklyn)
1951 Timaru (Woodlands St.)
1957 Visiting England
1960 Dunedin South 

MULLAN, DAVID S. 
1960 Hauraki Plains

MURRAY, DANIEL JAMES     (1851-1928)            PHOTO                        PHOTO 
Primitive Methodist Church
1879 Supply (Milton) 
1880 Milton 
1881 Tapanui 
1883 Dunedin (Mornington) 
1886 Hutt 
1889 Woodend 
1891 Christchurch (St. Albans) 
1893 Waimate 
1896 Lyttelton . 
1899 Thames 
1902 Masterton . . 
1906 Dunedin (Mornington) 
1910 Dunedin (Cargill Rd.)
Methodist Church
1913 Feilding 
1917 Hutt 
1920 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z. Conference 1902 
    Secretary N.Z. Conference 1895, 1897, 1901. 
    Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conf 1885-88, 1892-94 
    Authorised Rep. 1896-98 
    Chairman of District 1902, 1913-16 
    Secretary of District 1884-86, 1892-98, 1901, 1910. 
    Treasurer of Children's Fund 1917-21. 

MURRAY, RICHARD JAMES    (1862-1928)              PHOTO 
1890 Hawera
1893 Wellington
1897 Oxford
1900 Christchurch (Durham St)
1904 Christchurch Mission