NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
         ABBEY, WILLIAM H. E. (1883-1944)
1907 Hawera (Manaia)
1909 Mosgiel
1911 Roxburgh
1914 Levin
1918 Gisborne
1921 Christchurch East
1923 Temuka
1924 New Plymouth
1925 Wanganui North

ABBOTT, WILLIAM K.
1955 Hutt (3rd).
1957 Masterton (Kuripuni).
1958 Milton 

ABERNETHY, CHRISTOPHER (1845-1927)                         PHOTO 
1879 Whangarei
1881 Kaipara (Paparoa)
1884 Hokitika .
1887 Balclutha .
1890 Gore
1893 Ashburton (Willowby)
1895 Willowby
1897 Sandon and Feilding
1901 Upper Thames
1904 Springston
1909 Rangiora
1913 Woodville
1917 Christchurch (Papanui)
1920 Supernumerary

ADAMSON, T.W.
Primitive Methodist Church
1979 Greendale
1880 Thames
1882 Manawatu
1883 Resigned and moved to Australia.

ALDRED, JOHN (1818-1894)          PHOTO            PHOTO                PHOTO                          
1840 Wellington
1843 Nelson                                                        
1849 Wellington
1854 Christchurch (Canterbury)
1860 Wellington
1864 Dunedin (Otago)
1865 Dunedin

ALLEN, ALEXANDER (1884-1918)
1910 Taihape
1912 Timaru
1914 Waikouaiti
1916 Dunedin (Kew)

ALLEN, JAMES HENRY (1891-1955)  
1922 Paparoa
1924 Rotorua
1926 Auckland (Birkenhead)
1930 Auckland East
1935 Feilding
1940 Christchurch East
1945 New Plymouth
1950 Whangarei
1955 Died

ALLEN, ROBERT HENRY B.A.  (1921-1993)
1944 Hamilton (Frankton)
1946 Johnsonville-Ngaio (Ngaio)
1948 Wellington West (Thorndon)
1952 Youth Director (Christchurch)
1956 Auckland (Birkenhead)

ALLEY, DONALD C. (1906-1942)                              PHOTO
1932 Napier
1934 Wairoa
1936 Solomon Islands
1942 Killed

ANDREWS, ROBERT S.
1956 Taihape
1959 Christchurch (Woolston-Lyttelton) (Lyttelton).

ANDREWS, STANLEY, C. MA. Dip.Ed.                             PHOTO
1943 Fiji (Lomaiviti).
1945 Fiji Headmaster Lelean Memorial School, Davuilevu.
1948 Fiji Davuilevu.
1952 Foreign Miss. Secretary (Auckland).

ARMITAGE, JOHN (1834-1881)                        PHOTO  
1875 Oamaru
1881 Leeston

ARMSTRONG, A. A.
Primitive Methodist Church
1905 East Egmont        
1906 New Plymouth
1908 Waikato
1909 Waihi
1911 Resigned

ARMSTRONG, G.G.
1951-52 Wellington East
1952 Resigned

ASHCROFT, ARTHUR (1869-1943)
1895 Tauranga
1896 Malvern
1897 Riverton .
1898 Motueka
1900 Waitara
1903 Paparoa
1906 Rangiora (Woodend)
1909 Tai Tapu
1912 Christchurch (Durham St. Richmond)
1913 Greymouth
1915 Richmond
1918 Palmerston North (Trinity)
1923 Thames
1926 Auckland (Avondale)
1930 Oamaru
1933 Oxford
1935 Supernumerary
Secretary of District 1913-21.
Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1906, 7; 1909, 10.
Minute Secretary N.Z. Conference 1913, 15, 16.
Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1914.

Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1911, 12, 1917-19.
Asst. Editor. 1912.
Secretary N.Z. Conference. 1920-22.

ASHCROFT, ALFRED WELLS (1869-1913)     
United Meth. Free Church   
1891 Otaki (HM)
1894 Richmond
Wesleyan Methodist
1896 Darfield (Malvern)
1897 Stratford

ATTWOOD, ARTHUR FRANCIS (1900-1993)
1947 Kawakawa-Kaikohe.
1949 Waihi.
1952 Without Pastoral Charge.
1955 Mangonui.
1957 Without Pastoral Charge. (1959 Supply Paeroa)

AVERY, WILLIAM. W. (1878-1954)        PHOTO                     PHOTO                   PHOTO
1906 Huntly
1908 South Wairarapa
1909 Hawera (Manaia)
1910 Foreign Missions
1914 Paparoa
1917 Ohoka
1920 Kaponga
1922 Waitara
1924 Eltham
1930 Auckland (Birkenhead)
1933 Dunedin (Roslyn)
1936 Willowby
1941 Willowby
1944 Timaru South
1946 Supernumerary

AYRTON, MOSES (1879-1950) 
1924 Waimarino
1926 Otautau
1928 Bluff
1931 Otaki
1934 Tai Tapu
1938 Richmond(Nelson)
1941 Supernumerary