NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
        SADLER, THOMAS    (1854-1914)
Primitive Methodist Church
1880 Geraldine
1881 Manawatu
1883 Waimate and Oamaru
1884 ??
1885 New Plymouth
1887 to UK with broken Health

SAGE, ERNEST E.    (1890-1981)
1916 Taumarunui
1918 Auckland (Avondale) (Avondale)
1920 Dunedin (St Kilda)
1921 Feilding (Halcombe)
1922 Dannevirke
1925 Morrinsville
1930 Whangarei
1935 Petone
1940 Christchurch (Woolston)
1945 Christchurch East (New Brighton) 
1948 Carterton
1955 Supernumerary

SALTER, LAWRENCE E. 
1959 Putaruru

SALTER, W.L.
1879 Gisborne
1880 Bay of Islands
1882 Franklin (Wauku and Pukekohe)
1884 Patea
1887 Bay of Islands
1888 Auckland (Grafton)
1892 Port Chalmers
1895 Gisborne

SANFT, A. 
1937 Hikurangi 
1939 Napier 
1943 (Active Service) 
1946 Resigned 

SAUNDERS, JAMES
United Meth. Free Church
1890 Woodville
1892 Richmond

SCAMMELL, BRUCE  B.     (1932-1998)
1956 North Waitemata (Helensville) 
1959 Taumarunui

SCARR, GEOFFREY E. 
1957 Hikurangi
1960 Palmerston North (St Paul's) (Roslyn) 

SCHNACKENBURG, CORT HENRY    (1812-1880)                 PHOTO                         PHOTO 
1858-65 Kawhia
1866 Raglan 

SCHROEDER, LEONARD P. B.A., B.D.                  PHOTO                  PHOTO                  PHOTO 
1950 Upper Hutt
1953 Dunedin (Dundas Street)
1957 Auckland East (Remuera)
1960 Auckland (Orakei)

SCOTT, WILLIAM BRAMNELL.    (1873-1935)              PHOTO                  PHOTO 
1907 Kaponga 
1912 Aramoho 
1915 Springston 
1918 Exped. Forces 
1920 Kaiapoi 
1925 Dunedin (Cargill Rd.) 
1929 Waimate 
1932 Wellington South 
1936 Supernumerary 

SCOTTER, ADOLPHUS N. BA    (1875-1955)                  PHOTO 
1900 Springston 
1901 Wellington (Taranaki Street) 
1903 Dunedin (Mornington)
1906 Dunedin (Roslyn) 
1907 Auckland (Kingsland) 
1912 Christchurch (Sydenham) 
1917 Waimate 
1921 Rangiora 
1924 Wellington South 
1928 Christchurch (Cambridge Tce.) 
1932 Palmerston North (St. Pauls) 
1937 Thames 
1940 Supernumerary 
     Minute Secretary N.Z. Conference 1915, 16. 
     Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1917-19, 1921. 
     Asst. Editor 1913. 
     Secretary of District. 1914-21. 

SCRIVIN, ARTHUR H.     (1883-1912)             PHOTO 
1912 Christchurch (Durham St.) (New Brighton) 
1913 Christchurch East (New Brighton)
1914 Papua (under N.S.W. Conference)
1932 Hastings
1933 Foreign Mission Dept. General Secretary
1952 Supernumerary 

SEAMER, ARTHUR J.    (1877-1963)               PHOTO                  PHOTO 
1903 Springston (Weedons) 
1904 Rotorua
1905 Auckland. Maori Mission
1909 Hutt (Petone)
1910 Petone 
1912 Dunedin (Cargill Road) (St Kilda)
1913 Dunedin (St Kilda)
1916 Chaplain Expeditionary Force
1919 Christchurch (Addington)
1920 Auckland Central (Maori Mission Supt.)
1924 Auckland Central (Home and Maori Mission General Supt)
1939 Supernumerary

SERPILL, SAMUEL J.   (1858-1918)                 PHOTO                  PHOTO 
1891 Auckland (Grafton)
1894 Thames
1899 New Plymouth
1903 Timaru
1908 Wellington
1916 Thames

SHAPCOTT, LEONARD      (1916-2007)               PHOTO                  PHOTO 
1945 Nelson (Nelson South)
1947 Whangaroa 
1951 Waitara
1956 Dunedin South (Caversham)

SHARP, HAROLD ANGUS     (1885-1956)           PHOTO  
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1908 Inglewood
1909 New Plymouth 
1912 Geraldine (Supply) 
Methodist Church
1913 Auckland Central) 
1916 Auckland (Birkenhead) 
1919 Invercargill (Don St.) 
1920 Invercargill Central 
1924 Geraldine 
1926 Christchurch East 
1930 Hutt 
1936 Auckland (Avondale) 
1942 Blenheim 
1947 Supernumerary 

SHARP[E], JOSEPH     (1849-1916)            PHOTO  
Primitive Methodist Church
1875 Christchurch I
1876 Ashburton
1878 Timaru
1879 New Plymouth or Geraldine?
1882 Timaru
1885 Greendale or Geraldine ?
1888 Dunedin
1891 Invercargill
1894 Timaru
1897 Auckland II
1901 Geraldine
1903 Waimate
1907 Southland
1908 Edendale
1910 Feilding
Methodist Church
1913 Bluff

SHAW, HARRY I.      (1928-2009)            PHOTO  
1952 Wairoa
1953 Upper Hutt
1957 Petone

SHAW, JOSEPH T.     (1826-1894)
1861 Napier
1862 Christchurch (Canterbury)
1864 Invercargill
1867 Greymouth
1869 Hokitika
1872 Port Chalmers

SHEPHERD, TREVOR. 
1946 Taihape
1947 Solomon Islands (Teop.)
1953 Solomon Islands (Vella Lavella)
1958 Oxford

SHERSON, DONALD C., BA.    (1904-2000)               PHOTO                   PHOTO  
1945 Hokianga
1948 Timaru (Banks St.)
1954 Auckland (Henderson) 

SILVESTER, A. WHARTON E.   (1899-1967)                 PHOTO                   PHOTO  
1927 Taihape
1928 Otahuhu (Papatoetoe)
1931 Otorohanga. 
1935 Solomon Islands (Vella Lavella) 
1953 Without Pastoral Charge
1954 Ruawai
1957 Whangaroa-Bay of Islands

SILVESTER, JOHN MA     (1912-1993)                  PHOTO                     
1938 Hutt (Waiwhetu)
1940 Christchurch (Woolston) (Sumner)
1942 Lyttelton 
1946 Greymouth
1950 Rotorua
1954 Papatoetoe
1959 Auckland (Devonport)

SIMM [SIMS], C.A.    (1878-  )
Primitive Methodist Church
1904 Feilding
1907 Dunedin (Dundas St)
1911 Wellington III
1912 West Coast Mission
Methodist Church
1913 Mahurangi
1915 Aromoho
1918 to NSW

SIMMONDS, JOSEPH H.     (1845-1936)             PHOTO                        PHOTO    
1869 Waikato 
1871 Kandavu, Fiji 
1872 Ovalau 
1874 Blenheim 
1875 Rangitikei and Marton 
1877 Sandon and Feilding
1878 Timaru 
1881 Kaiapoi 
1884 Sandon and Feilding 
1886 Springston 
1889 Auckland (Pitt St.) 
1892 Cambridge 
1895 Wesley College Principal 
    President N.Z. Conference. 1895. 
    Chairman of District 1895. 
    Secretary of District 1876. 
    Governor Theological Institution 1896-1910. 
    Board of Examiners' Secretary 1888-1894. 

SINCLAIR, WILLIAM, A.    (1868-1891)              PHOTO                   PHOTO                   PHOTO  
1891 Napier (Hastings) 
1893 Tauranga 
1895 Helping Hand Mis. 
1896 Auckland (Pitt St.) 
1899 Dunedin (Central Mission.) 
1907 Christchurch (St. Albans) 
1911 Super. (Auckland West) 
1912 Christchurch (Durham St. East)
1917 New Plymouth
1918 Foreign Missions Secretary 
1933 Supernumerary 
   Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1905-6, 1909-14. 
    Secretary of District 1906. 
    Chairman of District 1914, 15, 17. 
    Secretary N.Z. Conference 1915, 16. 
    President N.Z. Conference 1917. 

SKEVINGTON, JOHN    (1814=1845)
1843-45 Taranaki South

SKUSE, THOMAS    (1890-1965)
1918 Bluff
1922 Milton
1926 Opotiki
1930 Stratford
1935 Dunedin (St Kilda)
1940 Wellington Central (Brooklyn)
1944 Dannevirke
1948 Otahuhu
1953 Pukekohe
1956 Supernumerary

SLADE, WILLIAM     (1859-1916)                  
1881 Raglan 
1884 Tauranga
1885 Port Chalmers

SLADE, WILLIAM G., MA DD    (1892-1974)                  PHOTO                   PHOTO 
1915 Wellington South
1916 Otahuhu
1918 Invercargill (Don St. Supply) 
1919 Otaki
1921 Auckland East (Mt Eden)
1925 Kaiapoi
1929 Napier
1931 Levin
1936 Wellington East
1938 Pukekohe
1943 Dunedin (Trinity)
1948 Masterton
1953 Christchurch (St Albans)
1958 Supernumerary

SMAILES, GEORGE WELLS    (1864-1934)
Primitive Methodist Church
1897 Auckland II
1901 ??
1904 Auckland III

SMALES, G.W.                 PHOTO  
1840 Hokianga
1841 Newark  (Newark and Orangatta)
1843 Wellington (Short time)
1843 Nelson
1844 Kawhia (Kawhia and Mokau)
1845-49 Kawhia (Kawhia, Aotea and Mokau)
1850 Aotea
1855 Kawhia (Kawhia and Aotea)

SMALLEY, J.S.                        PHOTO  
1871 Port Chalmers
1872 Wellington
1874 Napier
1880 Springston
1884 Dunedin
1890 Waimate
1893 Kaiapoi
1897 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1899 Nelson
1902 Thames

SMITH, ARTHUR JACKSON    (1854-1935)
Primitive Methodist Church
1879 Ashburton
1881 Wellington I
1884 Wellington II
1885 Auckland I
1891 Invercargill South
To UK

SMITH, GEORGE KNOWLES    (1870-1951) 
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1892 Wigan, England 
1894 Bradford 
1895 Grassington 
1896 Hudderfield 
1897 Littleborough 
1901 Stockport 
1905 Paisley, Scotland 
1909 Dunedin I. 
Methodist Church
1913 Wellington Central Mission 
1922 Eltham 
1924 Greytown 
1926 Hokitika 
1932 Woodville 
1937 Bluff 
1940 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z. Primitive Methodist Conference 1912. 

SMITH, GEORGE
Primitive Methodist Church
1880 Dunedin II

SMITH, HAROLD A.
Primitive Methodist Church
1889 Wellington

SMITH JOHN    (1835-1926)                  PHOTO 
1862 New Plymouth 
1863 Kaipara 
1865 Raglan and Waipa 
1866 Whangarei 
1869 Otahuhu 
1872 Auckland (Sup.) 
1873 New Plymouth 
1875 Waikato 
1878 Hokitika 
1881 Palmerston North 
1882 Rangiora 
1884 Balclutha 
1887 Lawrence . 
1890 Te Awamutu 
1891 Supernumerary 

SMITH, J.W.W.
1892 Wakatipu

SMITH, JOSHUA      (  -1902)
Primitive Methodist Church
1857 Wellington I
1864 Ill health-to Australia

SNADDEN, G.
1906 Upper Thames

SOUTHERN, JOHN    (1874-1933) 
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1899 Feilding (Rongotea) 
1901 Dunedin I. 
1903 Inglewood 
1904 Waihi 
1906 Foxton 
1908 West Coast Mission 
1912 Wellington III. 
1913 Wellington (Donald McLean St.) 
Methodist Church
1915 Mahurangi 
1918 Northern Wairoa 
1922 Waiuku 
1925 Woodville 
1928 Geraldine 
1931 Springston 
1934 Died 

SPEER, WILLIAM H.    (1874-1954)
1908 Pahiatua 
1912 Paparoa 
1914 Northern Wairoa 
1918 Auckland West (Franklin Road) 
1921 Whangarei 
1925 Christchurch (Woolston) 
1929 Rotorua 
1933 Waiuku 
1937 Supernumerary 

SPENCE, GEORGE W.J.      (1852-1917)               PHOTO  
1880 Northern Wairoa (Native)
1882 Auckland (North Shore)
1884 Gisborne
1886 Oamaru
1889 Dunedin
1892 Napier
1894 Greymouth
1897 Rangitikei
1901 Blenheim
1906 Auckland (Pitt St)
1907 Auckland East
1909 Palmerston North 
1913 Thames

SPENCER, HERBERT    (1881-1961) 
1923 Raetihi
1924 Eketahuna
1928 Otaki
1931 Wanganui (Gonville)
1934 Eltham
1937 Te Awamutu
1943 Auckland Central (Kingsland)
1945 Sanson-Rongotea
1949 Supernumerary

SPIERS, R.B.
1915 Timaru

SPINDLER, SYDNEY J.     (1916-1999)             PHOTO  
1952 Huntly
1956 Dannevirke

STACK, J.                        PHOTO 
1830 Hokianga

STANDAGE, CHARLES HENRY     (1848-1936) 
1875 Stanley, Tas. 
1877 Fingal, Tas. 
1879 Greymouth 
1882 Ashburton 
1885 Leeston 
1888 Christchurch (St. Albans) 
1891 Woodend 
1894 Temuka 
1898 Port Chalmers 
1902 Milton 
1907 Willowby 
1910 South Wairarapa 
1915 Supernumerary 

STANDRIN. JOHN H.
Primitive Methodist Church
1874 Manawatu (Foxton)
1875 Manawatu
1877 New Plymouth
1879 Resigned

STANNARD, GEORGE    (1803-1888)
1844 Newark  (Newark and Orangatta)
1849 Taranaki South
1850-53 Taranaki South (Waitotara)
1854-56 Waimate and Waitotara
1857 Dunedin (Otago)
1860 Three Kings College
1862 Hokianga
1863 Raglan (Waingaroa and Aotea)
1864 Raglan 

STAPLES, JOHN
Primitive Methodist Church
1878 Greendale
1879 Withdrew-ill health.

STEAD, PETER A. B.A. 
1951 Christchurch (Riccarton) (Lincoln Road)
1953 Christchurch (St Albans) (Edgeware Road)
1959 Palmerston North (St Paul's)

STEWART, EDMOND S. 
From the Irish Conference. 
1947 Theological College 
1949 Auckland (Avondale) (Avondale)
1953 Kawakawa-Kaikohe
1957 Napier (Greenmeadows)

STOCKWELL, GEORGE F.    (1876-1945)               PHOTO  
1904 Upper Thames (Paeroa) 
1905 Ashburton (Methven) 
1907 Rotorua 
1908 Resting 
1909 Paparoa 
1912 Waimate 
1917 Feilding
1923 Oamaru 
1928 Blenheim 
1933 Masterton 
1935 Masterton 
1938 Hawera 
1942 Supernumerary  

STUBBS, DAVID GORDON (1927-2017)                  PHOTO  
1953 Nelson (Nelson South)
1956 Port Albert
1960 Foxton-Shannon

SUCKLING, JOSEPH BURTON      (1880-1918)           PHOTO  
Primitive Methodist Church
1909 Dunedin (Dundas Street) 
Methodist Church
1913 Auckland Central
1916 Franklin (Pukekohe)
1917 Dunedin (Caversham)
1918 Transferred to Australia to work in Fiji.

SULLIVAN, J.R.
1914 Timaru
1919 Timaru

SYMONS, C.T. 
1939 Youth Director 
1947 to South Australia