NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
        NEAL, WALLACE S.     (1888-1972)
1915 Manaia
1918 Palmerston North (Broad Street) (Ashhurst)
1919 Waimarino
1921 Waipawa
1924 Sanson-Rongotea
1928 Waiuku
1933 Northern Wairoa
1936 Woodend
1939 Supernumerary
1940 Papakura
1946 Mahurangi (Warkworth)
1947 Waihi
1950 Dunedin (Dundas St.)
1953 Supernumerary 

NEALE, LESLIE B.   MBE BA FRGS     (1886-1959)           PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1911 Palmerston North (Ashhurst) 
1913 Christchurch (Edgware Rd.) 
1915 South Wairarapa 
1917 With Exped. Forces 
1920 Stratford 
1924 Christchurch (St. Albans) 
1931 Dunedin Central mission 
1962 Supernumerary 

NELSON, JOHN R.    (1883-1951)

1917 Dunedin-Trinity (Glenavon) 
1919 Auckland East 
1920 Wanganui 
1921 Richmond (Nelson) 
1925 Auckland (Avondale) 
1928 Woodend 
1931 Kaponga 
1934 Otaki 
1939 Paeroa 
1946 Supernumerary 

NEWBOLD, THOMAS WALTER    1862-1930              PHOTO                   PHOTO 
1886 Ashburton 
1888 Conference Journal 
1892 Leeston 
1893 Riverton 
1895 Visiting England 
1897 Dunedin (Central Mission) 
1898 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1900 Palmerston North 
1904 Auckland (Pitt St.) 
1907 Upper Thames (Waihi) 
1908 Reefton 
1910 Dunedin (Roslyn) 
1912 Super (Trinity) 
    Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1894, 1898. 

NEWMAN, ALAN. (1927-2015)
1953 Greytown 
1957 Westport 
1960 Greymouth

NEWTON, ALAN H. V. 
1954 Wellington Central (Third) 
1955 Te Kuiti 
1960 Stratford 

NGAROPI, HAMIORA    (1809-1887)
1863 Whangaroa
1864-87 Raglan 

NGAROPI, S.
1856 Manukau
1857-60 Waipa
1861 Hokianga
1862 Waipa

NICHOLLS, TREVOR L. 
1953 Christchurch (Riccarton), (Lincoln Road)
1954 Theological College
1957 Paraparaumu

NIELSON, ED.                PHOTO                        PHOTO  
1877-90 Scandinavian Mission

NIXON, JOHN   (1852-1947)            PHOTO                 PHOTO                 PHOTO 
Primitive Methodist Church
1874 New Plymouth
1877 Thames
1879 ??
1881 Ashburton
1885 Dunedin II
1886 ??
1888 Wellington II
1890 New Plymouth
1895 Auckland II
1896 Bluff
1899 Waimate and Oamaru
1901 New Plymouth
1906 ??
1915 Supernumerary 

NOBLE, H. 
1929 Greymouth 
1930 Resigned 

NORWELL, LESLIE THOMAS    (1908-1995) 
1937 Putaruru
1939 Reefton 
1943 Milton 
1946 Oxford
1953 Hutt (Waiwhetu) 
1958 Onehunga

NOTT, J.T.
1891 Riverton

NUTTALL, ANDREW ROGER, BA      (1920-1999)               PHOTO 
1949 Hutt (3rd) 
1951 KawakawaKaikohe
1953 Gonville
1956 Pahiatua
1959 Hamilton (Claudelands) 
1960 Hamilton East (Claudelands)

ODELL, HENRY J.      (1888-1961)           PHOTO 
1915 Taumarunui 
1916 With Expeditionary Forces 
1919 Manaia
1922 Timaru (Woodlands St.) 
1926 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1929 Te Aroha
1931 Wellington (Thorndon)
1935 Napier 
1939 Assistant Supt. Home Missions Department
1946 Without Pastoral Charge 
1947 Christchurch (St Albans) 
1953 Supernumerary 

OLDFIELD, CHARLES BRIGHTMORE    (1913-1993)             PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1939 Hauraki Plains 
1941 Hokianga
1946 Woodville 
1952 Hamilton East 

OLDHAM, FREDERICK B.      (1863-1949)                  PHOTO 
1895-8 Franklin (Waiuku & Pukekohe)

OLDS, CHARLES H., BA    (1884-1969)             PHOTO                   PHOTO 
1910 Masterton (Supply) 
1911 Wellington (Thorndom (Supply) 
1912 Christchurch East (Richmond) 
1914 New Plymouth (Fitzroy) 
1917 Invercargill (Don St.) 
1918 Chaplain Expeditionary Force
1919 Christchurch (Durham St.) (Organising Secretary S.S. and Y.P. Dept) 
1922 Auckland West
1927 Hutt 
1930 Invercargill Central 
1934 Dunedin (Trinity) 
1938 Hastings
1942 Hamilton
1947 Cambridge
1951 Supernumerary 

OLDS, E. THOMAS   (1890-1966)             PHOTO                 PHOTO                 PHOTO                   PHOTO 
1916 With Expeditionary Force 
1919 Hamilton (Hamilton East) 
1923 Wellington (Kilbirnie) 
1925 Assistant Supt. Home Missions Department 
1928 Auckland East (Mt Eden) 
1930 Auckland Central Mission
1931 Napier
1935 Auckland Central 
1950 New Plymouth 
1957 Supernumerary

OLDS, JOHN STANLEY    (1921-1977)             PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1949 Kawakawa-Kaikohe
1951 Port Albert 
1956 Invercargill (St Peter's)

OLDS, NORMAN WILLIAM    (1918-2006)
1946 Otahuhu (Papatoetoe) 
1951 Te Aroha 
1956 Dargaville
1959 Takapuna (Rothesay Bay) 

OLDS, OSBORNE McLENNAN    (1915-2000) 
1951 Milton
1954 Dunedin (Roslyn) 
1959 Auckland West 

OLIVER, WILLIAM C.     (1842-1922)            PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1867 Dunedin 
1869 Christchurch 
1870 Springston 
1871 Wanganui 
1872 Auckland 
1875 Timaru  
1878 Napier 
1881 Auckland (Graf ton Road) 
1884 Wellington 
1887 Nelson 
1890 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1891 Dunedin 
1894 Invercargill 
1898 Mornington 
1899 Wellington (Taranaki Street) . 
1901 Christchurch (St. Albans) 
1901 Auckland (Mt. Albert) 
1907 Auckland (Pitt St)
1909 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z. Conference 1887. 
    Chairman of District 1884-89, 1891-9 1900-1, 1903. 
    Secretary of District 1882. 
    Editor Connexional Newspaper 1899, 1900. 

OLPHERT, JOHN     (1866-1950)              PHOTO                 PHOTO                 PHOTO                 PHOTO 
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1883 Invercargill
1888 Invercargill (Bluff) 
1890 Foxton 
1891 West Coast Mission 
1892 Thames 
1895 Ashburton 
1898 New Plymouth 
1901 Waihi 
1904 Feilding 
1907 Resting 
1908 Timaru 
1911 Auckland III
Methodist Church
1913 Auckland Central 
1914 Te Awamutu 
1917 Waihi 
1920 Pukekohe 
1924 Auckland West 
1928 Wanganui North 
1932 Supernumerary 
    President of N.Z. Primitive Methodist Conference 1908
    Secretary of District 1917

ORCHARD, HECTOR C.     (1884-1957)
1911 Kaiapoi
1923 Inglewood 
1926 Manaia 
1929 Balclutha 
1932 Gore 
1936 Dunedin (Cargill Rd.) 
1940 Timaru (Banks St.) 
1943 Te Awamutu 
1947 Supernumerary 

ORCHARD, JOHN   (1838-1907)             PHOTO                 PHOTO 
Bible Christian Church
1886 - 1895 NZ Mission at Lower High Street
1895 Waikari
1897 Christchurch (Durham St)
1899 Kaiapoi

ORDISH, E.K. 
1953 Woodend 
1955 Resigned 

ORR, A. EVERIL, MBE     (1904-1971)            PHOTO 
1933 Auckland Central Mission 

ORTON, JOSEPH
1857 Manukau

OSBORNE, JOHN H.                 PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1953 Auckland East (Panmure) 
1956 Waitara
1960 North Waitemata. 

OTENE, HOHEPE
1859 Manukau

OXBROW, WALTER J.    (1873-1956)             PHOTO 
1901 Hawera 
1903 Malvern  
1905 Wanganui (Arornoho) 
1908 Lawrence 
1911 Blenheim (Tua Marina) 
1914 Willoughby 
1918 Dunedin (Dundas St.) 
1923 Hawera 
1928 Hastings 
1932 Te Aroha 
1935 Cambridge 
1938 Supernumerary