NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
        LARSEN, NORMAN P.    (1900-1981)
1927 Wairoa
1928 Auckland West (Franklin Road)
1930 Auckland Central (Sandringham
1931 Tai Tap
1934 Westport
1938 Wellington (JohnsonvilleNgaio)
1942 Christchurch (Cambridge Tce)
1947 Dunedin (Mornington)
1951 Resigned
1954 Christchurch (St Albans) (Bryndwr)
1960 Wellington South

LAURENSON, GEORGE I.    (1902-1988)            PHOTO                 PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1925 Wellington South (Island Bay)
1926 Trinity Theological College
1928 Christchurch (Durham St), (Cashmere) 
1930 Bay of Islands
1931 Assistant Superintendent Home Missions
1933 Auckland West and Acting Assistant Superintendent of Home Missions 
1935 Assistant Superintendent Home Missions
1939 General Superintendent Home and Maori Missions 

LAW, JOHN     (1841-1908)
1869 Auckland
1870 Franklin (Waiuku)
1871 Waikato
1873 Greytown
1876 Patea
1881 Lawrence
1884 Greymouth
1887 Franklin (Waiuku and Pukekohe)
1890 Upper Thames
1893 Mahurangi
1896 Whangarei

LAWRENCE, FREDERICK B.     (1883-1959)            PHOTO 
1912 Waimarino 
1913 Invercargill (Teviot Street) 
1915 With Expeditionary Forces 
1919 Waitara 
1922 Blenheim 
1924 Wellington (Thorndon) 
1928 Christchurch (Woolston) 
1932 Leeston 
1935 Christchurch (Papanui) 
1938 Christchurch (Cambridge Tce) 
1942 Ashhurst-Bunnythorpe 
1947 Pahiatua 
1949 Supernumerary 

LAWRY, ALBERT CHARLES      (1862-1940)                 PHOTO                       PHOTO 
1885 Supply (Marton) 
1886 Christchurch (St. Albans) 
1888 Tauranga 
1891 Whangarei 
1894 Leeston 
1897 Wellington
1899 Wellington South
1901 Sandon and Feilding 
1906 Napier 
1911 Auckland W. 
1916 Christchurch (St. Albans) 
1921 Century Commemoration General Secretary 
1923 Timaru 
1928 Dunedin (St. Kilda) 
1931 Geraldine 
1935 Supernumerary 
    Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1903
    Foreign Missions (N.Z.) Sec 1897. 
    Secretary of District. 1905. 
    Chairman of District. 1916-18. 
    Associate Editor Connexional Newspaper 1919-20. 

LAWRY, H.H.                PHOTO 
1845 Manukau
1846 Auckland
1847 Manukau
1849 Auckland
1850 Manukau
1854 Kaipara (Wairoa and Kaipara)
1855 Hokianga
1862 Auckland Three Kings College

LAWRY, SAMUEL   (1854-1933)              PHOTO                          PHOTO
1877 Rangitikei 
1880 Dunedin (Mornington) 
1881 Hokitika 
1884 Franklin 
1887 Upper Thames 
1890 Hamilton 
1900 Palmerston North 
1991 Ashburton 
1894 Auckland (Grafton Road) 
1896 Manukau 
1900 Palmerston North 
1904 Christchurch (Sydenham) 
1907 Christchurch (Papanui) 
1911 Connexional Secretary 
1927 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z. Conference 1904. 
    Secretary N.Z. Conference 1902-3, 1908-12. 
    Chairman of District 1904-5, 1908, 1913. 
    Secretary of District 1895-96, 1898-9, 1902 1907. 
    Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1896. 
    Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1887, 1892. 
    Assistant Secretary General Conference 1907-10. 
    Church Property Secretary 1911-22
    Treas. of S.M.M.W. Fund 1911-22. 
    Also authorised Rep. 

LAWRY, WALTER    (1793-1859)              PHOTO                 PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1814-53 Auckland

LAWS,  Dr. CHARLES H.    (1867-1958)             PHOTO                 PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1887 Supply (Dunedin) 
1888 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1889 Wellington 
1892 Auckland (Pitt St.) 
1895 Hawera . 
1899 Christchurch (Durham St) 
1904 Dunedin (Trinity) 
1909 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1914 Auckland (Central) 
1920 Principal Theological College . 
1931 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z. Conference 1910. 
    Secretary N.Z. Conference 1904-7, 13, 14. 
    Chairman of District 1906, 1910-12, 15. 
    Secretary of District 1901-5. 
    Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1897. 
    Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1899, 1902-3. 
    General Secretary Sunday Schools 1901. 

LAWS, WILLIAM ROBERT MA BD     (1914-1992) 
1938 Auckland East (Mission Bay) 
1941 Johnsonville-Ngaio (Ngaio) 
1942 Dunedin (Caversham). 
1947 Invercargill (St Peters). 
1952 Palmerston North (St Paul's). 
1959 Morrinsville.

LAYCOCK, WILLIAM   (1858-1927)              PHOTO                 PHOTO 
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1884 Invercargill (Bluff) 
1887 South Invercargill 
1888 Christchurch I. 
1889 Auckland II. 
1890 West Coast Mission 
1894 Dunedin I.
1899 Auckland I.
1905 Dunedin I. 
1909 Invercargill I. 
Methodist Church
1913 Christchurch (Woolston) 
1917 Leeston 
1922 Tai Tapu 
1925 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z. Primitive Methodist Conference 1895. 

LEA, WILLIAM        
1909 Amberley 
1910 Institution 
1912 Paeroa 
1915 Invercargill (Leet St.) 
1916 Waikouaiti
1917 With Expeditionary Forces 
1920 Taihape 
1923 Wanganui North 
1925 to England 

LEADLEY, ERNEST CLARENCE   (1905-2000)     PHOTO      PHOTO        PHOTO       PHOTO 
1930 Whakatane
1932 Auckland West (Richmond Avenue)
1934 Solomon Islands (Roviana)
1942 Blenheim (Picton)
1946 Onehunga
1953 Gisborne
1960 Auckland South

LEADLEY, FRANK E.   (1876-1964)             PHOTO 
Primitive Methodist Church
1900 English Circuits
Methodist Church
1920 Greendale
1923 Hamilton East
1927 Onehunga
1932 Wellington East
1936 Gisborne
1940 Supernumerary

LE COUTEUR, E. RAYMOND   (1917-1992)
1953 Whangaroa
1956 Eltham

LEE, WILLIAM   (1841-1925)              PHOTO                 PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1864 British Conference 
1865 Christchurch
1867 Marlborough 
1869 Oamaru 
1872 Timaru 
1875 Lyttelton 
1878 Wanganui 
1881 Nelson 
1884 New Plymouth 
1887 Wellington 
1890 Auckland (Grafton Road) 
1894 Palmerston North 
1897 Christchurch (St. Albans) 
1901 Christchurch (Sydenham) 
1904 Lyttelton 
1907 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z. Conference 1880. 
    Rep. to British Conference 1896 
    Chairman of District 1878 82, 1884-88, 1890-96, 1902, 1906. 
    Secretary N.Z. Conference. 1890-91. 
    Secretary of District 1883, 1889, 1892. 
    Treasurer of Children's Fund 1891-95, 1897. 
    Home Missions Secretary 1892-93. 
    Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1877-79. 
    Authorised Rep. 1888-1895 

LEIGH, SAMUEL   (1788-1852)             PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1822-41 Whangaroa

LEWIS, EVAN R., B.A. M.Sc. 
1958 Taita Union Parish 

LEWIS, JOHN JAMES   (1844-1931)              PHOTO 
1870 British Conference (Richmond College) 
1871 Auckland 
1874 Wellington (Thorndon) 
1875 Visiting England (Sup.) 
1877 Dunedin (Sup.) 
1878 Dunedin (Mornington) 
1880 Waimate 
1882 Napier
1885 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1888 Christchurch (St. Albans) 
1891 Wellington
1894 Dunedin (Trinity) 
1899 Dunedin (Mornington) 
1902 Auckland (Grafton Road) 
1905 Auckland (Pitt St)
1906 Palmerston North 
1909 Nelson 
1912 Petone 
1916 Auckland Central 
1919 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z. Conference 1890. 
    Rep. to Irish Conference 1896. 
    Chairman of District 1890, 1892-93, 1909-11 
    Secretary of District 1879. 
    Treasurer of Children's Fund 1891-93. 

LEWIS, JOHN JAMES MA BD PhD   (1917-2000)             PHOTO                 PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1944 Auckland East (Mission Bay) 
1946 Milton 
1949 Auckland Central (Kingsland) 
1953 Trinity Theological College, Tutor in Biblical Languages etc. 

LIDDELL, RALPH JAMES    (1872-1948)
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1903 Dunedin I. 
1905 Wellington I. (Petone) 
1907 Ashburton  
1911 New Plymouth 
Methodist Church
1913 New Plymouth
1914-18 Timaru (Woodlands Street) 
1919 Gore 
1921 Willoughby 
1924 Otaki 
1928 Carterton 
1935 Dannevirk√ę 
1937 Auckland (Avondale) 
1943 Supernumerary 

LIVERSEDGE, ARTHUR   (1874-1948)
1914 Christchurch East (Richmond) 
1918 Hawera 
1923 Auckland (Avondale) 
1926 Christchurch (Addington) 
1931 Thames 
1935 Oxford 
1938 Supernumerary 

LOCHORE, JOHN ALEXANDER    (1869-1931)
1895 Riverton 
1897 Opunake (Supply) 
1898 Springston 
1900 Stratford 
1904 Christchurch South (Addington) 
1909 Gisborne 
1914 Oamaru
1920 Auckland East 
1924 Petone 
1929 Dunedin (Cargill Rd.) 
    Secretary of District 1915. 

LOCKWOOD, WALTER
United Meth. Free Church
1874 Christchurch
1877 Rangiora
1878 Napier
1880 Rangiora (Supply)

LONG, JOSEPH     (1818-1892)          PHOTO                 PHOTO 
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1849 New Plymouth
1858 Auckland I
To Australia
1879 Auckland I
1882 New Plymouth
1884 Supernumary-health broken.

LONG, WESLEY L.    (1902-1946)
1938 Johnsonville-Ngaio 
1942 Hutt 
1946 Paeroa 
1946 Died 

LUCAS, CAMPBELL PERCIVAL    (1912-2004) 
1939 Whakatane
1941 Huntly 
1943 Wellington Central (Brooklyn) 
1948 Opunake
1953 Levin 
1958 Rangiora

LUKE, JAMES HENRY    (1860-1884)                     PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1880 Manawatu
1881 Geraldine
1883 Wellington

LUXFORD, JOHN A.   CMG   (1854-1921)           PHOTO                 PHOTO                          PHOTO
1876 Rangiora
1878 Christchurch (Durham St)
1879 Lawrence
1880 Rangitikei
1881 Patea
1884 Kaiapoi
1887 Gisborne
1888 Leeston
1891 Oamaru
1894 Christchurch (St Albans)
1897 Palmerston North 
1898 Invercargill
1902 Lyttelton
1904 Auckland (Pitt St)
1909 Wanganui
1914 Auckland (Avondale)

LUXTON, CLARENCE T. J.    (1907-1979)             PHOTO                 PHOTO 
1935 Hauraki Plains 
1937 Whakatane 
1939 Solomon Islands (Buka)
(1942-45 In New Zealand: Ruawai and Deputation)
1950 Blenheim (Picton) 
1954 Waiuku
1960 Papakura (Manurewa) 

LYON, THOMAS HARWOOD    (1863-1942)                PHOTO 
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1886 Oamaru
1887 Thames
1889 South Imvercargill
1890 Invercargill (Bluff)
1892 Manawatu
1893 Greendale
1897 Invercargill
1901 Invercargill I
1903 Greendale
1906 Stratford and Eltham
1907 Auckland III
1911 ?
1912 Auckland III
Methodist Church
1913 Auckland Central (resting)
1914 resigned-ill health

LYTH, RICHARD BURDSALL  MRCA      (1810-1887)
1855 Governor Wesleyan College
1856 Auckland