NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
        INNES JONATHON    (1809-1864)
1856 Wellington
1860 Nelson
1863 New Plymouth

IRONSIDE, SAMUEL   (1814-1897)    PHOTO    PHOTO   PHOTO   PHOTO   PHOTO   PHOTO   PHOTO 
1838 Hokianga                           
1840 Cloudy Bay
1843 Wellington
1849-54 Nelson
1855 New Plymouth

ISITT, FRANCIS WHITMORE       (1846-1916)         PHOTO
1876 New Plymouth
1887 Invercargill
1890 Nelson

ISITT, L.M.               PHOTO
1871 Balclutha
1874 Port Chalmers
1881 Auckland (Grafton Rd)
1885 Wellington
1888 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1891 Christchurch (Durham St)

IVORY, ARTHUR H. LL.B. B. Com.     (1901-1981)
1942 Waihi 
1947 Dunedin (Caversham) 
1952 Woodville
1955 Wellington East (Miramar)
1958 Manaia 

JACK, J. FRANCIS   (1893-1961)          PHOTO
1922 Hokitika 
1926 Greendale 
1929 Christchurch (Riccarton) 
1933 Oamaru 
1938 Auckland East (Mt Eden) 
1945 Palmerston North (St Paul's) 
1952 Papakura 
1956 Supernumerary

JACKSON, G.W.
1918 Timaru (Supply)

JAMES, BENJAMIN J.    (1874-1955)            PHOTO
1903 Blenheim 
1906 Tai Tapu 
1909 Waipawa 
1911 Willowby 
1914 Balclutha 
1918 Sanson and Rongotea 
1921 Greymouth 
1924 Christchurch (Riccarton)
1929 Petone
1923 Dunedin (Caversham)
1937 Timaru (Banks St.)
1940 Supernumerary
     Secretary of District 1921. 

JAMIESON, VICTOR ROY MBE ED    (1904-1968)                PHOTO
1932 Greendale 
1933 Masterton (Kuripuni)
1935 Whangaroa 
1936 Dargaville 
1940 Chaplain N.Z. Forces 
1944 Auckland Central (Dominion Road)
1947 Christchurch East
1960 Te Aroha

JEFFERSON, ALFRED E.    (1888-1980)
1919 Matamata 
1923 Paeroa 
1925 Marton 
1928 Johnsonville
1933 Te Awamutu
1937 Dunedin (Dundas Street) 
1942 Invercargill (St Peter's) 
1947 Auckland East (Mt Eden)
1954 Supernumerary

JEFFREYS, H.H. 
1928 Auckland Central 
1930 Johnsonville-Ngaio 
1932 Dannevirke 
1935 Pukekohe 
1938 Birkenhead
1941 (Active Service)
1943 Matamata 
1945 Paparoa 
1946 Resigned 

JENKIN, WILLIAM C.   (1903-1986)              PHOTO               PHOTO
1932 Wairoa
1934 Timaru South
1936 Opotiki
1938 Port Albert
1941 Waitara
1946 Blenheim (Picton)
1950 Whakatane
1953 Springston
1959 Wanganui North

JEYNES, A.G.
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1877 Wellington
1878 New Plymouth

JOHN, JOHN 
1934 Whakatane
1937 Christchurch (Durham St.)
1939 Auckland West
1941 Resigned 

JOHNSTON, ANDREW J.     (1904-1986)           PHOTO               PHOTO               PHOTO
1934 Mangonui
1938 Auckland Central (Mt Roskill)
1941 Auckland (Birkenhead) 
1946 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1953 Wellington South
1960 Dunedin (Mornington)

JOLLY, ALBERT       (1913-1975)                   PHOTO
1943 Huntly
1945 Greytown
1947 Te Awamutu
1952 Dunedin (Mornington)
1953 Onehunga
1958 Without Pastoral Charge
1959 Papatoetoe

JONES, ALLAN OSMOND    (1909-1995)                PHOTO
1940 Te Kuiti 
1944 Wanganui North 
1947 Blenheim
1954 Timaru (Banks St.)

JONES, DOROTHEA M., B.A. 
1959 Lower Hutt (Epuni) 

JONES, PETER WRIGHT      (1846-1929)          PHOTO               PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1876 Manawatu
1878 Auckland II 
1879 Manawatu 
1881 Greendale  
1885 Wellington II. 
1886 Christchurch I. 
1888 Greendale 
1891 Dunedin I. 
1894 Invercargill 
1897 Timaru 
1899 Feilding 
1901 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z. Primitive Methodist Conference 1886 and 1899. 

JONES, T. FRANCIS    (1853-1953)               PHOTO
1886 Paparoa 
1897 Wellington
1889 Northern Wairoa (Native)
1892 Waitara
1904 Temuka
1908 Levin-Otaki

JONES, THOMAS LLIS.
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1887 Timaru
1888 Oamaru

JONES, THOMAS FRANCIS    (1853-1943)
1882 Patea (Hawera) 
1883 Napier (Hastings) 
1885 Tauranga 
1886 Paparoa 
1889 Northern Wairoa 
1892 Waitara 
1897 Wellington 
1901 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1904 Temuka
1905 Pahiatua 
1907 Without Pastoral Charge 
1908 Levin-Otako 
1913 Auckland (Birkenhead) 
1916 Supernumerary 
1917 Papakura 
1919 Supernumerary 
     Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1908-9. 
     Secretary of District 1895-96, 1898-9, 1900, 1908-12. 
     Sub-Editor 1899. 
     Foreign Missions (N.Z.) Secretary 1916. 

JORDAN, CHARLES B. MA BD FRES    (1880-1953)
1908 Huntly 
1909 Levin-Otaki 
1910 Motueka 
1911 Westport 
1912 Rotorua 
1914 Taihape 
1915 Paeroa 
1916 Eketahuna
1918 Rangiora (Woodend) 
1921 Balclutha 
1923 Tauranga
1926 Auckland (Avondale)
1933 Petone 
1934 Christchurch (Addington) 
1936 Roxburgh 
1940 Marton 
1943 Waiuku 
1947 Supernumerary 

JORY, JOHN D.       (1846-1935)                   PHOTO
1874 Newington College 
1875 Narrabrai, N.S.W. 
1876 Cakaudrove, Fiji 
1877 Lakemba 
1881 Rewa 
1885 Kandavu 
1887 Resting, Vie and Eng. 
1889 Port Chalmers 
1892 Balclutha 
1895 Lawrence  
1899 Gore 
1900 Willowby 
1903 Richmond 
1906 Mahurangi (Warkworth) 
1910 Northern Wairoa 
1912 Super. (Birkenhead) 

JOUGHIN, THOMAS A.     (1863-1942)           PHOTO
1887 Hokianga (Maori Work) 
1893 Upper Thames 
1896 Visiting England 
1898 Roxburgh 
1901 Rangiora (Woodend) 
1906 Waimate 
1908 Resting (Rangiora) 
1909 Leeston 
1914-18 Timaru 
1919 Papanui 
1922 Supernumerary 
    Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1904, 1907. 
    Chairman of District 1914-21. 
    President N.Z. Conference 1918. 

KEALL, B.P.
1911-13 Whangarei

KEALL, ROBERT PURCELL    (1875-1971)            PHOTO                       PHOTO 
1899 Inglewood
1899 Waitara
1900 Motueka
1901 Westport
1902 Upper Thames (Waihi)
1903 Oxford (Malvern)
1906 Paparoa
1909 Cape Egmont (Opunake)
1911 Whangarei
1914 Sanson-Rongotea
1918 Woodville 
1921 Otaki. 
1924 Carterton 
1928 Greytown 
1932 Wellington Central (Brooklyn)
1935 Temuka 
1938 Eketahuna
1940 Supernumerary

KEALL, WILLIAM       (1838-1906)               PHOTO               PHOTO
1869 Lawrence
1871 Springston
1874 Nelson1
1876 Port Chalmers
1879 Ashburton
1882 Leeston
1885 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1888 Thames
1891 Palmerston North 
1894 Sandon and Feilding
1897 Blenheim
1901 Rangitikei

KECK, HENRY (HARRY) A. g.   (1883-1960)
1907 New Plymouth
1908 Rotorua
1910 Westport

KEIGHTLEY, CLIFFORD JOHN   (1922-1997)                PHOTO               PHOTO
1949 Ashburton (Allenton)
1951 Western Southland
1954 New Guinea (Mendi)

KENDON, CHARLES H.    (1889-1979)
1916 Opotiki
1918 With Expeditionary Forces 
1919 Tauranga
1920 Paparoa
1922 Kaponga
1925 Waiuku
1928 Sanson-Rongotea
1931 Milton
1934 Springston
1938 Westport
1942 Temuka. 
1945 Hokitika. 
1950 Port Chalmers 
1952 Manaia 
1954 Supernumerary

KENT, ARTHUR T.    (1904-1983)
1929 Morrinsville (Waitoa)
1931 Christchurch (Woolston), (Sumner)
1933 Greendale
1936 Gore
1940 Waimate
1943 Chaplain to the Forces 
1944 Raglan Union Church
1950 Tauranga
1956 Whangrei 

KING, SAMUEL
1894 Hokianga

KINGI, HAMIORA
1896 Waikato (Maori)

KINGS, HARRY STANLEY    (1890-1968)                PHOTO
1924 Paparoa. 
1927 Whangaroa
1930 Blenheim (Tua Marina)
1934 Christchurch (St Albans), (Edgeware Rd.)
1940 Masterton
1943 Chaplain to the Forces
1946 Levin
1953 Otahuhu 
1956 Supernumerary 

KIRK, WILLIAM   (1825-1915)               PHOTO
1847 Auckland
1849 Wanganui (Ohinemutu)
1853 Christchurch (Canterbury)
1854 Dunedin (Waikouaiti)
1857 Wanganui (Kai Iwi)
1860 Whangaroa
1863 Nelson
1867 Wellington
1871 Christchurch (St Albans)
1873 New Plymouth
1876 Auckland
1879 Wellington
1882 Richmond

KIRKWOOD, G.
1911-12 West Coast Maori Mission

KITCHINGMAN, DAVID L., B.A. 
1959 Dunedin (St Kilda) (Broad Bay) 

KITCHINGMAN, HENRY W. 
1954 Lower Hutt (Epuni). 
1955 Trinity Theological College. 
1958 Whangaroa-Bay of Islands (Kaeo). 

KITCHINGMAN, OWEN ARTHUR (1925-1993)
1956 Wellington Central (Brooklyn). 
1960 Te Kuiti. 

KNIGHT, PERCY N. BA   (1867-1944)               PHOTO
1889 Warracknabeal, Vic. 
1890 Boort 
1891 Allendale 
1892 Traralgou 
1893 Yaram Yaram 
1896 Melbourne (St. Kilda) 
1899 Travelling 
1900 Supernumerary 
1901 Beechworth 
1904 Alfihington 
1907 Brighton 
1910 Melbourne (Clifton Hill) 
1913 Colac 
1914 Christchurch (Durham St.) (N.Z.) 
1920 Auckland (Pitt St.)
1926 Nelson
1931 Christchurch (Durham St.)
1933 Auckland (Devonport) 
1937 Supernumerary
    Chairman of District 1920-21. 

KUKUTAI, NGATETE K.    MBE    (1878-1966)                      PHOTO
1941 Maori Mission, King Country, Te Kuiti
1954 Supernumerary