NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
        GARLAND, CHARLES H.   (1857-1918)                           PHOTO                               PHOTO
1883 Christchurch (St Albans)
1886 Auckland (pitt St)
1889 Cambridge
1892 Wanganui
1896 New Plymouth
1901 Auckland (Pitt St)
1906 Nelson
1909 Christchurch (Durham St)
1912 Principal Prince Albert College
1917 Auckland East

GARLICK, SAMUEL J.   (1848-1917)                            PHOTO                               PHOTO
1876 Rangitikei
1877 Franklin (Waiuku and Pukekohe)
1879 Kumara
1880 Rangiora (Woodend)
1881 Woodend
1883 Hutt
1886 Dunedin (Mornington)
1889 Springston
1892 Rangiora
1896 Greytown
1897 Greymouth
1900 Waitara
1903 Hutt

GATMAN, WILLIAM    (1884-1960)                    PHOTO
1919 Palmerston North (Broad Street) (Ashhurst) 
1921 Opotiki
1923 Baclutha 
1926 Milton 
1930 Otahuhu 
1933 Auckland (Birkenhead)
1938 Otaki
1940 Hamilton East 
1947 Supernumerary 

GEORGE, RONALD LESLIE   (1924-1991)
1952 Hamilton (Frankton) 
1955 Wellington South (Island Bay)
1957 Wellington West (Northland) 

GIBSON, LOYAL J.                                PHOTO                               PHOTO                               PHOTO
1952 Cromwell-Alexandra
1955 Greendale
1960 Waimea

GIBSON, McKENZIE
1883 Dunedin

GIBSON, ROGER M. 
1959 Whangaroa-Bay of Islands (Russell)

GIBSON SAMUEL J.   (1859-1940)              PHOTO                       PHOTO 
1890 Hokitika
1891 Gisborne
1893 Greytown
1896 Northern Wairoa (Native)
1900 Cambridge
1905 Hawera

GIGG, W.
1896 Kaiapoi (Belfast) 

GILBERT GEOFFREY T.    (1925-2010)
1951 Ohura 
1954 New Plymouth (Fitzroy)
1955 Chaplain N.Z. Forces
1957 Auckland South (Roskill)

GILBERT, H.J.C.
1871 Kaiapoi
1872 Waikouaiti

GILBERT WILFRED S. 
1958 Reefton

GILLAM, W.E.
1881 Christchurch (durham St)
1882 Dunedin

GILMORE, LESLIE R.M. BA   (1915-1982)    PHOTO              PHOTO             PHOTO                PHOTO
1940 Taihape
1942 Mangonui
1947 Auckland (Takapuna)
1954 Auckland East (Mt Eden)

GINGER, BARTON HENRY (1861-1914)        PHOTO
Bible Christian
1890 Christchurch (Marshland/Kaiapoi)
1892 Belfast
1893 Cromwell
1895 Addington
1896 Hokitika
1899 Oxford
1902 Lawrence
1904 Greytown
1905 South Wairarapa
1907 Woodville
1911 Hutt

GITTOS, WILLIAM    (1829-1916)               PHOTO                               PHOTO                               PHOTO
1856-84 Kaipara (Wairoa and Kaipara)
1891 Maori Mission Waikato
1895 Maori Mission Ponsonby

GLEN, FRANK G.                                PHOTO
1958 Western Southland

GLOVER, J.
See Clover, J.

GODBEHEAR, C.E.
1902 Greytown
1904 Eltham

GOODMAN, GEORGE HARRISON   (1908-1994) 
1934 Auckland Central (Assistant) 
1935 Taihape
1938 Cambridge
1941 Auckland (Birkenhead), Organiser, Dominion Centennial Thanksgiving Fund
1943 Masterton
1948 Wellington East
1957 Palmerston North (Trinity)

GORDON, A.C.
1915 Dunedin (Glenavon)

GORDON, DAVID BRUCE, MA   (1926-1998)                 PHOTO                          
1950 Christchurch (St Albans), (Bryndwr)
1954 Dunedin (Central Mission), (2nd)
1955 Greymouth
1960 Dunedin (Central Church and Mission)

GOSNELL, ROBERT B.   (1882-1944)                             PHOTO
1912 Te Kuiti 
1913 Avondale 
1916 Cape Egmont 
1918 With Exped. Forces as Y.M.C.A. Secretary 
1919 South Wairarapa 
1920 Sanson-Rongotea 
1922 Northern Wairoa 
1924 Waitara 
1928 New Plymouth 
1933 Hastings 
1938 Wellington (Thorndon) 
1942 Ashburton 
1944 Died 

GOUDGE, STANLEY R., B.A. 
1959 Mosgiel

GRANT, IAN D.    (1921-2004)
1956 Auckland Central (Richmond Road)
1959 Nelson (Stoke)

GRAY, JOSEPH HENRY   (1841-1902)                    PHOTO 
1878 Tapanui
1881 Balclutha
1884 Waimate
1887 Rangiora
1890 Ashburton
1893 New Plymouth
1896 Hutt
1900 Greymouth

GREEN, HENRY   (1815-1882)
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1847 Wellington I

GREEN, S.G. 
1922 Eketahuna 
1924 Auckland Methodist Mission 
1925 Resigned 

GREEN, WARREN 
1945 Huntly 
1949 Westport
1951 Otaki. 
1956 Balclutha
1959 Dunedin (Roslyn)

GREEN, WILLIAM (from N.S.W.) (1888-1966)
1946 Auckland (Devonport) 
1953 N.S.W. 

GREENING, G. KINGSLEY   (1927-1974) 
1959 Rangiora (Woodend)
1960 Waiuku

GREENSLADE, LAWRENCE   (1915-1981)
1940 Nelson (Nelson South)
1941 Auckland East (Mission Bay) 
1944 Taumarunui
1940 Dunedin Central (Dundas St.) 
1949 Dunedin Central
1952 Palmerston North (Trinity)
1957 Wellington East

GREENSLADE, WILLIAM   (1875-1931)                             PHOTO
1900 Upper Thames 
1902 North Shore (Birkenhead) 
1905 Roxburgh 
1908 Gore 
1911 Balclutha 
1914 Dunedin (Mornington) 
1919 Blenheim
1924 Wellington (Thorndon) 
1927 Christchurch East 
1931 Died 
     Secretary of District 1916-18. 
     Chairman of District 1919-21

GREENSLADE, WILLIAM W. H.   (1907-1989)
1931 Dunedin (Cargill Road) (St Clair)
1933 Wellington (Thorndon) (Northland)
1935 Balclutha
1939 Invercargill Central
1945 Christchurch East
1947 Wellington Central
1957 New Plymouth

GREENWOOD, FRED    (1868-1956)
1917 Invercargill (Teviot St)
1919 Otahuhu 
1920 Waihi 
1922 Morrinsville 
1925 Otahuhu 
1930 Christchurch East 
1935 Supernumerary 

GREGORY, W.H.. 
1945 Wellington East 
1947 Greytown-Featherston 
1949 Waimate 
1951 New Plymouth 
1954 Napier 
1957 Resigned 

GRICE, REGINALD   (1903-1986)                PHOTO
1939 Te Kuiti 
1940 Opotiki
1943 Carterton
1948 Otaki
1951 Johnsonville-Ngaio
1957 Cambridge

GRIFFIN, CORNELIUS    (1851-1929)                      PHOTO
1877 Bedford, England 
1880 Waikato 
1882 Waimate 
1884 Lawrence and Roxburgh 
1887 Greymouth 
1890 Invercargill 
1891 Hokitika 
1892 Springston 
1897 Leeston 
1900 Manukau 
1903 Grafton Rd. (Parnell) 
1905 Mahurangi 
1906 Gisborne 
1909 Rangitikei (Marton) 
1912 Inglewood 
1914 Supernumerary 
    Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1897. 
    Foreign Missions (N.Z.) Secretary 1899-1901. 

GRIFFIN, JOHN WESLEY  (1854-1932)               PHOTO
1886 Kaukapakapa (HM)
1889 Bay of Islands (HM)
United Meth. Free Church
1891 Waipawa (Napier)
1895 Pahiatua 
Methodist
1896 Pahiatua 
1897 Kimbplton (Kiwitea) 
1900 Whangarei 
1904 Stratford 
1907 Milton 
1909 Dannevirke 
1911 Cape Egmont 
1913 Waitara 
1916 Temuka 
1919 Waiuku 
1922 Papakura 
1925 Supernumerary 

GRIFFIN, THOMAS N.    (1853-1924)                      PHOTO                         PHOTO
1880 British Conference (Didsbury College and Work) 
1883 Voyaging to N.Z., and Coromandel 
1884 Paparoa  
1886 Sandon and Feilding 
1889 Hawera 
1892 Hutt 
1893 Gisborne 
1895 Port Chalmers 
1898 Rangiora (Woodend) 
190l Christchurch South (Addington) 
1904 Christchurch (Papanui) 
1907 Oamaru 
1910 Greymouth 
1913 Upper Thames 
1916 Dannevirke 
1918 Supernumerary 
     Secretary of District 1891, 1904-9, 1912-14 

GRIFFITH, KEITH C. 
1959 Taihape

GRIFFITH, SAMUEL   (1850-1937)                     PHOTO                       PHOTO 
1882 Palmerston North 
1884 Grafton Road 
1886 Tauranga 
1888 Te Awamutu
1890 Mahurangi 
1893 Franklin 
1895 Visiting England 
1896-1900 Upper Thames 
1901 Auckland (Pitt St.) 
1904 Auckland (North Shore) 
1908 Christchurch Meth. Mission 
1909 Christchurch (Addington) 
1914 Resting 
1915 Dunedin (Dundas St.) 
1918 Dunedin (Caversham) 
1920 Supernumerary 
    Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1904, 1907-8. 
    Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1896-7, 1900, 1905 1911, 1913. 
    Secretary of District 1904-13, 1915. 
    Chairman of District 1916-19. 

GRIGG, WILLIAM   (1862-1951)           PHOTO                         PHOTO 
Bible Christian Church
1888 Voyaging to N.Z., and Christchurch 
1889 Waikari  
1891 Courtenay 
1892 Templeton  
1894 Belfast 
1896 Kaiapoi (Belfast) 
1899 Reefton 
1904 Auckland (Pitt St.) 
1907 Dunedin (Cargill Rd.) 
1910 Invercargill 
1914 Leeston 
1919 Christchurch (Cambridge Ter.) 
1921 Wanganui 
1924 Blenheim 
1928 Willowby 
1932 Supernumerary 
    Chairman of District 1913, 1921. 
    President N.Z. Conference 1921. 

GRINDLEY, GEORGE   (  -1928)
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1891 Auckland I
1892 West Coast Mission (Denniston)
1893 Foxton
1894 Halcombe
1898 Resigned on health grounds1910 Re-entered ministry but resigned to become a school teacher.

GROCOTT, JOHN D. BA   (1902-1983)                  PHOTO                        PHOTO                        PHOTO
1928 Wairoa
1931 Wellington (Taranaki Street), (Youth Dept.)
1933 New Plymouth (Fitzroy)
1937 Onehunga
1941 Richmond
1945 Wellington West
1951 Council for Christian Education (Wellington)
1956 Christchurch (Riccarton)

GROUNDS, EDMUND DAVID (TED)    (1920-2010)                PHOTO
1943 With N.Z. Forces
1946 Trinity College
1947 Mangonui
1952 Wanganui North
1959 Marchwiel Union

GROVES, R..C. 
1951 Dunedin (St. Kilda) 
1954 Resigned 

GRUNDY, ALBERT A. BA     (1934-1987)
1960 Hokitika

GRUNDY, JOHN, MA 
1952 Papakura (Manurewa)
1953 Trinity College
1955 Waimea (Stoke)
1959 Carterton

GUST, WARWICK. 
1960 Morrinsville (Waitoa)

GUTHARDT, PHYLLIS M. MA                     PHOTO                PHOTO
1957 Christchurch (Riccarton) (Lincoln Road) 

GUTRY, N. R.
1929 Hutt. 
1931 Resigned 

GUY, JAMES      (1855-1934)             PHOTO                               PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1876 Dunedin 
1880 Greendale 
1881 Auckland II. 
1883 New Plymouth 
1885 Christchurch I. 
1886 Invercargill 
1891 Auckland I. 
1894 Wellington 
1897 Christchurch. I. 
1898 Invercargill 
1899 Dunedin I. 
1904 Ashburton 
1905 Christchurch I. 
1908 New Plymouth 
1911 Waimate and Oamaru 
Methodist Church
1913 Temuka 
1916 Rangiora 
1921 Supernumerary 
    Secretary of District 1914. 
    President N.Z. Primitive Methodist Conference 1887 and 1893.