NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
        EASTWOOD, ERIC R.                             PHOTO                           PHOTO
1954 Western Southland
1958 Cromwell

EATON, CLARENCE   (1878-1949)          PHOTO                             PHOTO 
1901 Upper Thames 
1902 Wanganui (Aramoho) 
1904 Greytown (Carterton) 
1905 South Wairarapa
1906 Dunedin (Cargill Rd.) 
1907 Johnsonville 
1910 Richmond 
1915 Dunedin Central Mission 
1923 Wellington Central 
1929 New Plymouth 
1933 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1939 Palmerston North (St. Pauls) 
1945 Supernumerary 

EDMONDS, DAVID W.                              PHOTO 
1949 Christchurch (Sydenham), (Beckenham) 
1950 Trinity College 
1953 Greendale
1955 Bluff
1957 Blenheim (Picton) 
1960 Christchurch Central Mission and Cambridge Terrace Church (2nd) 

EDWARDS, JOHN
United Methodist Free Church
1887 Waipawa (Napier)
1889 Addington (Selwyn St)
1892 Reefton
1895 Rangiora

EGGLESTON, J.
1857 Kawhia

EISNER, WILFRED BA   (1922-2002) 
1948 Dunedin (Cargill Road), (Broad Bay) 
1951 Westport
1957 Porirua

ELLIOTT, WILLIAM J.  (1866-1946)                        PHOTO
1893 Napier
1895 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1897 Balclutha 
1901 Wellington (Taranaki Street) 
1904 Hokitika 
1907 South Wairarapa (Carterton) 
1910 Whangarei
1911 Ashburton 
1916 Auckland (North Shore) 
1921 New Plymouth 
1924 Cambridge 
1927 Papakura 
1930 Gisborne 
1933 Supernumerary 
    Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1898-9. 
    Secretary of District 1913

ELLIS, HENRY  (1828-1879)
1877 Waimate
1878 Rangiora (Woodend)

ELLIS, JOHN GILLIES WHAIT
Bible Christian
1887 Cromwell
1888 Courtenay (Templeton)
1891 Waikari
1894 Templeton
1896 Gore
1899 Lawrence
1902 Opunake
1904 Sandon and Feilding
1907 Hokitika

ELSOM, R. 
1949 Edendale 
950 Trinity College student 
1953 Papatoetoe 
1954 Resigned 

EMMITT, ERNEST S.  MC (1879-1944)              PHOTO 
1925 Wgton (Kilbirnie) 
1928 Hawera 
1933 Auckland (Takapuna) 
1939 Auckland Central 
1944 Died 

ENTICOTT, WALTER J.   (1880-1969)
1911 Dunedin (Cargill Rd.) Supply 
1912 Invercargill 
1913 Foreign Missions (New Guinea) 
1917 South Wairarapa
1919 Paeroa
1923 Taumarunui
1924 Willowby
1928 Te Awamutu 
1929 Port Albert 
1930 Dargaville
1933 Ohoka
1936 Lyttelton
1942 Port Chalmers
1945 Without Pastoral Charge
1947 Woodend
1948 Supernumerary

EVANS, MATTHEW JOSEPH  (1882-1920)
1912 Huntly
1915 Te Kuiti 
1916 Johnsonville

FAIRCLOUGH, PAUL W.  (1852-1917)                           PHOTO                              PHOTO 
1874 Timaru
1875 Rangiora
1876 Leeston
1877 Patea
1881 Invercargill
1884 Timaru
1887 Kaiapoi
1890 New Plymouth
1893 Lyttelton
1896 Kaiapoi
1899 Dunedin
1904 Wellington
1908 Waimate
1909 Dunedin
1914 Kaiapoi

FALKINGHAM, WILFRED E. (1917-1999)
1943 Wellington East (Lyall Bay)
1944 Dunedin North 
1947 Dunedin (Central Mission) (2nd.)
1951 Christchurch East (Central Mission)  
1952 Christchurch (Central Mission). 
1958 Christchurch Central Mission and Cambridge Terrace Church

FALLOWS, H.
1929 Christchurch (Woolston) 
1931 Resigned 

FAULKEA/FAULKS, FRANK A.
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1910 Auckland
1912 Resigned on health grounds

FEATHERSTON, JACOB (1864-1951)                            PHOTO 
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1901 Halcombe 
1903 West Coast Mission 
1905 Foxton 
1906 Waikouaiti 
1911 Timaru 
Methodist Church
1913 Timaru (Wood land St.)  
1914 Inglewood 
1916 Milton  
1920 Geraldine 
1924 Blenheim 
1927 Gore 
1929 Greendale 
1931 Supernumerary 
    Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1918-19. 
    Secretary of District 1919. 

FEE, THOMAS  (1850-1940)                              PHOTO 
1881 Temuka
1883 Waitara
1886 Port Chalmers
1877 Supply 
1878 Waimate 
1880 Lawrence 
1881 Temuka 
1883 Waitara
1886 Port Chalmers 
1889 Rangitikei (Marton) 
This was the first five year appointment under permissive legislation
1894 Blenheim
1897 Springston
1900 Ashburton  
1903 Rangiora
1906 Hamilton 
1908 Resting 
1909 Wellington (Thorndon) 
1912 Waihi 
    President N.Z. Conference 1909. 
    Chairman of District1909. 
    Secretary of District 1887, 1893. 
    Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conf 1895. 
    Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1902. 

FELLOWS, SAMUEL B.  (1858-1933)                  PHOTO
1888 Invercargill

FIEBIG, HERBERT L.   BA   (1899-1974)                           PHOTO 
1924 Dunedin (Trinity) (North East Valley)
1926 Hamilton (Frankton) 
1928 Pukekohe
1931 Timaru (2nd) (Woodlands Street) 
1935 Timaru (Woodlands Street)
1936 Christchurch East
1940 Palmerston North (Cuba St.) 
1945 Auckland East
1946 Connexional Secretary (Christchurch). 

FINDLAY, G.H. 
1925 Papakura 
1926 to N.S.W. & Fiji 

FITCHETT, A.R.                             PHOTO 
1864 Wanganui
1867 Dunedin
1870 Christchurch (Durham St)
1873 Christchurch (St Albans)
1876 Dunedin

FLETCHER, JOSEPH HOMER    (1823-1890)                      PHOTO 
1849-56 Wesleyan College
1856 Auckland
1858 New Plymouth

FORD, THOMAS HERBERT  (1882-1962)             PHOTO                    PHOTO 
1919 Dunedin (North East Valley) 
1920 Hamilton (Supply)
1921 Christchurch (St Albans), (Edgeware Road)
1922 Auckland Central (Kingsland) 
1923 Resting 
1924 Otautau
1926 Geraldine 
1928 Resting
1929 Paparoa 
1931 Woodend
1936 Port Albert
1938 Waitara 
1941 Dannevirke
1944 Sanson-Rongotea 
1945 Motueka 
1947 Westport 
1948 Supernumerary 

FORD, WILFRED FRANKLIN BA    (1920-1999)                          PHOTO                          PHOTO
1947 Auckland Central (Richmond Avenue) Student Supply 
1949 Auckland Central (Roskill) 
1954 Porirua 
1957 Department of Christian Education (Wellington) 

FORDYCE, ROBERT E. (1894-1981)                             PHOTO 
1916 Waimarino 
1917 Taihape 
1918 Taumarunui 
1919 Te Aroha (Supply)
1920 Dunedin (Trinity) (North East Valley) 
1922 Manaia 
1923 Roxburgh 
1926 Matamata 
1927 Blenheim (Tua Marina) 
1930 Ashhurst 
1934 Sanson-Rongotea 
1939 Balclutha 
1943 Opunake 
1948 Port Albert 
1951 Paeroa. 
1955 Eketahuna 
1956 Supernumerary 

FOSTON, CHARLES A.   (1870-1944)                      PHOTO 
1914 Motueka 
1917 Waipawa 
1921 Rangiora (Woodend) 
1923 Pahiatua 
1929 Westport 
1934 Ashhurst-Bunnythorpe 
1939 Supernumerary

FOWLER, IRWIN J.  (1920-2007)                            PHOTO 
1957 Apiti 

FOWLES, ALBERT HERBERT   (1885-1963)
Primitive Methodist Church 
1910 Cambridge
1911 Feilding
Methodist Church 
1913 Invercargill (Kennington) 
1915 Bluff 
1918 Greendale 
1920 Christchurch (Riccarton) 
1924 Waimate 
1927 Springston
1931 Te Aroha 
1932 Lyttelton
1938 Oxford
1941 Supernumerary
    Secretary of District 1916, 17. 
    Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1919-21. 

FRANCIS, WILLIAM H. BA BD    (1912-1994)                   PHOTO 
1937 Bay of Islands 
1939 Dunedin (Central Mission), (2nd) 
1941 Oamaru
1943 Chaplain N.Z. Forces
1946 Resting
1947 Napier
1954 Hamilton

FREEMAN, ROBERT
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1884 Waimate
1885 Oamaru
1886 Withdrew as ministerial candidate.

FROST, FRED LEDGER   (1887-  ) 
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1911 East Egmont 
1913 Dunedin (Kew) 
1915 Edendale 
1919 Lyttelton 
1921 Auckland Central Mission 
1923 Tauranga 
1926 Resigned 

FROST, GEORGE   (1866-1944)                          PHOTO                        PHOTO 
1893 Leeston 
1894 West Coast Coalfields 
1895 Napier (Hastings) 
1896 Coromandel 
1899 Mahurangi 
1902 Resting  
1903 Northern Wairoa 
1904 Waipawa 
1909 Sandon (Sanson) Sanson and Rongotea 
1914 Franklin 
1916 Ashburton 
1919 Papakura 
1920 Levin 
1924 Gisborne 
1930 Auckland West 
1933 Supernumerary