NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
        DAGLISH, JOHN AINSLEY  (1908-1967)
1933 Otahuhu (Papatoetoe)
1934 Napier (Greenmeadows)
1936 Morrinsville (Waitoa)
1937 Milton
1940 Carterton
1943 Pukekohe
1947 Paeroa
1951 Dannevirke
1956 Otorohanga
1959 Marton 

DALBY, L.B.                             PHOTO
1926 Auckland Central 
1929 Resigned (to England) 

DANIEL, HERBERT  (1881-1939)
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1906 Invercargill II. (Supply) 
1907 Feilding (Rongotea) 
1906 Wellington ITT. (Island Bay) 
1909 Temuka (Supply) 
1910 Edendale 
1913 Feilding (Halcombe)
1911 Halcombe
Methodist Church
1914 Whangarei 
1917 Woodville 
1920 Milton 
1922 Marton 
1925 Dannevirke 
1929 Dunedin (Caversham) 
1933 Gisborne 
1936 Matamata 
1939 Died 

DARVILL, HAROLD ALFRED  ((1914-1987)               PHOTO
1941 Putaruru. 
1945 Home Mission Department (Maori Mission)

DAVIES, ALFRED J.
Primitive Methodist Church
1907 East Egmont
1909 Inglewood

DAWSON, JOHN  (1859-1925)                    PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1889 Thames 
1890, West Coast Mission)
1892 Christchurch 
1897 Wellington I
1899 Wellington II.
1909 Without Pastoral Charge
Methodist Church
1913 Secretary of NZ Temperance Alliance living in Wellington
    President N.Z. Primitive Methodist Conference1898. 
    President N.Z. Conference 1915. 

DAWSON, JOHN BRANT BA  (1915-2000)              PHOTO
1940 Morrinsville (Waitoa) 
1943 Rotorua 
1945 Chaplain N.Z. Forces
1946 Christchurch East (Shirley)
1950 Greendale 
1952 Petone 
1957 Masterton 

DAWSON, WILLIAM  (1865-1906)     
1891 Christchurch (Papanui)
1896 Otaki
1898 Eketahuna
1904 Lawrence

DAWSON, WILLIAM SELWYN MA  (1918-2000)                                 PHOTO
1943 Gonville 
1947 Chaplain N.Z. Forces
1948 Johnsonville-Ngaio (Porirua 
1954 Auckland (Takapuna)

DAY, REGINALD  (1905-1988)
1932 Whakatane 
1934 Huntly 
1936 Waihi 
1941 Chaplain N.Z. Forces 
1943 Resting 
1945 Gore 
1947 Matamata 
1950 Resting 
1951 Warkworth 
1955 Carterton 
1959 Pahiatua

DEAN, O.
1883 Te Awamutu
1885 Napier
1886 Upper Thames

DEAN, WILLIAM JOHN (1826-1905)                        PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church
1868 Auckland
1871 Wellington I
1872 Invercargill (or 1874)
1878 ? Auckland
1885 Timaru
1887 Geraldine

DELLOW, JOHN (1851-1897)                  PHOTO
1879 Greytown
1880 Gisborne
1882 Whangarei
1885 Hamilton
1888 Greytown
1891 Temuka
1894 Woodend
1896 Rangiora

DENNIS, JOHN (1885-1969)
1917 Timaru (Kensington) 
1918 Timaru
1919 Christchurch (St Albans), (Edgeware Rd.) 
1921 Te Kuiti 
1924 Johnsonville-Ngaio 
1928 Wellington (Thorndon) (Karori) 
1932 Hamilton East 
1936 Levin 
1941 Christchurch (AddingtoNorth). 
1946 Stratford 
1950 Ruawai 
1954 Supernumerary 

DENT, TOM (1888-1959)                             PHOTO
1917 Auckland (Avondale) 
1918 Reefton 
1919 Timaru (Bank St.) 
1921 Blenheim (Tua Marina)
1922 Solomon Islands 
1934 Thames 
1937 to Queensland 

DEWSBURY, F.C.                         PHOTO
1873 Timaru
1874 Oamaru
1875 Balclutha
1878 Manawatu
1882 Greytown

DEWSBURY, HENRY R. 1849-1926)                   PHOTO
1871 Hokitika 
1873 Thames 
1875 Wellington 
1878 Oamaru 
1880 Auckland (Pitt St.) 
1883 Cambridge 
1886 Auckland (North Shore) 
1888 Visiting England (Supernumerary) 
1889 Wanganui
1892 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1896 Auckland (Grafton Rd) 
1901 Wanganui 
1904 Christchurch (Durham St.) 
1909 Auckland East 
1911 Supernumerary 
    President N.Z. Conference 1891. 
    Journal Secretary General Conference 1890. 
    Secretary N.Z. Conference 1887. 
    Chairman of District 1891, 1897-9, 1900-3, 1907. 
    Secretary of District 1880, 1886, 1889-90. 
    Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1880, 1883. 

DICKENS, CHARLES E.  (1902-1974)
1929 Huntly 
1932 Johnsonville-Ngaio (Ngaio) 
1935 Reefton
1939 Gonville 
1943 Wellington West (Thorndon)
1948 Dannevirke 
1951 Rangiora
1958 Christchurch (St Aidans)

DICKIE, ARTHUR W. 
1954 Ohura
1956 Whakatane

DINE, MERVYN L.                                      PHOTO
1959 Tauranga (Mount Maunganui) 

DIVERS, W. LLOYD (1921-1966)             PHOTO                     PHOTO
1947 Upper Hutt 
1950 Christchurch (Woolston) (Opawa)
1956 Pukekohe

DIXON, HADDON C, MA BD  ((1913-1990) 
1940 Hutt (Waiwhetu) 
1942 Johnsonville-Ngaio (Porirua) 
1944 Dunedin (Dundas Street)
1946 Auckland (Avondale) (Glen Eden) 
1949 Without Pastoral Charge 
1952 Auckland East (Remuera)
1957 Resting 

DIXON, JOHN
Primitive Methodist Church
1886 Dunedin
1992 New Plymouth
1897 Wellington I

DORRIAN, ARTHUR PETER (1902-1977)
1945 Dunedin (Cargill Road) (St Clair)
1947 Dunedin North
1950 Greymouth
1955 Waimate1960 Christchurch East (Linwood)

DOWNER, MAURICE H.                        PHOTO
1957 Lower Hutt (Epuni) 
1959 Blenheim (Springlands)

DRAKE, EDWARD (1868-1953)                                 PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1893 Auckland II 
1894 Cheviot 
1895 Wellington I
1897 Dunedin 
1899 Thames 
1904 Wanganui 
1907 Feilding (Rongotea)
1911 Dunedin II
Methodist Church
1913 Dunedin (Kew)
1916 Wellington South 
1924 Auckland East 
1931 Christchurch East 
1936 Supernumerary 
    Chairman of District 1914, 15; 1917-21. 
    Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1913-16. 
    Secretary N.Z. Conference 1917-19. 
    President N.Z. Conference 1920. 

DUDER, CLIFFORD L.  (1908-1988)
1935 Kawakawa-Ohaeawai 
1937 Hauraki Plains
1939 Otorohanga
1940 Taumarunui
1944 Dunedin (Roslyn)
1950 Roxburgh
1954 Wellington East (Lyall Bay)
1958 Thames

DUDLEY, H. BENJAMIN   (1878-1948)                        PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1899 Stratford 
1900 Auckland  I. 
1901 Inglewood 
1903 Halcombe. 
1906 Greendale 
1910 Bluff 
Methodist Church
1913 Geraldine 
1915 Westport 
1919 Wanganui North 
1923 Christchurch East 
1926 Lyttelton 
1929 Manaia 
1933 Richmond (Nelson) 
1938 Supernumerary 
    Journal Secretary N.Z. Conf 1917. 

DUDLEY, RAYMOND, MA DD FRES  (1904-1963)           PHOTO
1928 Hutt (2nd) 
1929 Trinity College.
1932 Wanganui
1939 Christchurch (Durham St.)
1952 Dunedin (Central Mission)
1954 Dunedin (Central Church and Mission)
1960 Napier

DUKES, JOHN  (1845-1919)                          PHOTO
1882 Hamilton
1885 Whangarei
1886 Auckland (North Shore)
1896 Waimate
1899 Hawera
1902 Kaiapoi
1906 Upper Thames (Te Aroha)
1909 Franklin (Waiuku and Pukekohe)
1916 Upper Thames

DUMBELL, JOHN  (1830-1923)                            PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1871 New Plymouth 
1877 Wellington 
1879 Timaru
1882 Dunedin II 
1885 Supernumerary 
President N.Z. Primitive Methodist Conference 1874 and 1876. 

DUTTON, DANIEL                                  PHOTO
1877 Oamaru
1878 Auckland
1879 Wellington I
1882 Invercargill

DUTTON, FRANCIS BLADES
United Methodist Free Church
1886 Richmond (Christchurch)
1888 Auckland