NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
       

CABLE, JOHN H.    (1887- )                                        

Primitive Methodist Church

1912 Rongotea


Methodist Church                         

1914 Franklin (Pukekohe)

CABLE, WILFRED JAMES  (1929-2017)                    PHOTO
1952 Gisborne (Te Hapara).
1953 Trinity College.
1956 Invercargill Central (North).

CAMPBELL, DAVID
Primitive Methodist Church

1903 Wellington
1904 Geraldine1905 Temuka

CAMPBELL, MICHAEL J.
1949 From the British Conference.
1959 New Plymouth (St Aubyn).

CANNELL, WILLIAM  (1836-1921)                       PHOTO
1861 New Plymouth
1862 Nelson
1864 Christchurch (Canterbury)
1865 Oamaru
1866 Hokitika
1869 Greymouth
1871 Nelson
1874 Springston
1877 Rangiora
1880 Hutt
1883 Springston
1886 Rangitikei
1889 Sandon and Feilding
1892 Hawera
1895 Opunake
1898 Cambridge

CARLISLE, D.BROWNSLOW F.
Primitive Methodist Church

1907 West Coast Mission (Denniston)
1908 Bongoles??
1911 Eltham
1912 Resigned-later a Baptist minister.

CARR, CLYDE L.
1912 Wellington South
1914 Palmerston North

CARR, GREENWELL
Primitive Methodist Church            
1892 Manawatu
1893 Halcombe
1894 West Coast Mission (Westport)
1895 Denniston-Westport & Mokinihui

CARR, THOMAS GOODWILL (1846-1935)         PHOTO                      PHOTO                       
1871 British Conference (Richmond College)
1873 Whangaroa
1875 Gisborne
1876 Balclutha
1879 Blenheim
1882 Cambridge
1883 Auckland (Pitt St.)
1886 Auckland (Grafton Rd.)
1888 Hamilton
1890 Franklin
1893 Hutt
1896 Rangiora
1899 Richmond
1903 Hastings
1906 Rangitikei (Marton)
1909 Auckland (Birkenhead)
1913 Waihi
1915 Supernumerary
Secretary of District 1880, 1885, 1893-96, 1899-1901.
Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1881-82.

CARR, THOMAS H.  (1905-1977)           PHOTO                              PHOTO
1931 Gisborne (Te Hapara)
1932 Timaru (Kensington)
1934 Auckland Central (Mt Roskill)
1935 Waitara
1938 Blenheim (Tua Marina)
1940 Blenheim (Picton)
1942 Wellington West (Thorndon)
1943 Chaplain, Armed Forces
1944 Rotorua
1950 Hastings
1955 Christchurch (Addington)

CARR, W. E. ALLON  (1906-1992)                              PHOTO
1931 Otahuhu (Papatoetoe)
1933 Christchurch (Durham St) (Cashmere)
1935 Hokitika
1939 Christchurch East (New Brighton)
1945 Morrinsville
1948 Youth Director
1951 Auckland South
1960 Rotorua

CARTER, GEORGE G. MA    (1922-1990)           PHOTO
1951 Solomon Islands (Buin)
1953 Solomon Islands (Teop)
1959 Solomon Islands (Roviana)

CARTER P. C.                                              PHOTO
1953 Papakura
1954 To Trinity College

CAUGHLEY, A.C.
1880 Paparoa (Kaipara)
1881 Franklin (Waiuku and Pukekohe)
1882 Northern Wairoa (Native)

CAWDELL, J.A.
1870 Greytown

CAYGILL, JOHN ALLOTT  
United Methodist Free Church
1874 Waipawa/Woodville
1876 Charleston
1877 Auckland

CHAMBERS, ERNEST BERNARD (1892-1967) 
1917 With Expeditionary Force
1919 Opotiki
1921 Inglewood
1923 Taihape
1924 Opunake
1927 Whangarei
1930 Christchurch (St Albans). (Edgeware Road)
1934 Invercargill Central
1939 Wanganui
1945 Auckland East (Mt Eden)
1947 Without Pastoral Charge
1948 Dunedin Central
1949 Gisborne
1953 Auckland (Avondale) (Avondale)
1956 Supernumerary          

 CHAMBERS, WESLEY, ALBERT MA  (1921-1993)          PHOTO           PHOTO         PHOTO
1944 Christchurch East (Shirley)
1946 Ashburton (Allenton)
1948 Woodend
1953 Christchurch (Woolston)
1956 Christchurch (Woolston - Lyttelton)

 CHAPMAN, JAMES G. (1865-1926)                                      PHOTO
1889 Hawera
1890 Leeston
1892 Wellington
1893 Milton
1895 Balclutha
1897 Visiting England
1898 Auckland (Pitt St.)
1901 Auckland (North S.)
1904 Wanganui
1909 New Plymouth
1911 Wellington (Taranaki Street)
1920 Supernumerary
Secretary of District 1896, 1902
-3, 1906.
Chairman of District 1916.

CHAPPELL, ALBERT B. MA (1871-1942)                         PHOTO
1896 Wellington
1897 Christchurch South
1898 Christchurch (St. Albans)
1900 Auckland (North Shore)
1902 Resting
1905 Hutt (Petone)
1906 Christchurch (Richmond)
1908 Organising Secretary B.C. Movement
1910 Johnsonville
1911 Feilding
1913 Wanganui
1914 New Plymouth
1917 Without Pastoral Charge
Secretary of District 1911.
Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1903-12, 15, 16.
Minute Secretary N.Z. Conference 1914.

CHARTERIS, JAMES
Primitive Methodist Church   
1911 Dunedin (Dundas St)
1912 New Plymouth

CHRISTIAN, OWEN L. (1915-1986)
1960 Inglewood.

CHRISTOFFERSON, OTTER            
1882-8 Scandinavian Mission

CHRYSTALL, BERNARD M. BA (1909-1974)              PHOTO                     
1933 Morrinsville (Waitoa)
1936 Huntly
1937 Devonport
1942 With Armed Force Chaplain
1944 Chaplain, R.N.Z.A.F.
1946 Assistant Supt. Home Missions Department
1959 Wanganui Central

CHURCHILL, JOHN (1909-1972)                              PHOTO
1937 Huntly.
1939 Putaruru.
1940 With Y.M.C.A. Military Service.
1941 Chaplain, R.N.Z.A.F.
1945 Tongan Conference
1948 Eltham
1952 Mangonui.
1955 Resting.
1956 Te Aroha.
1960 Te Awamutu.

CLARK, COLIN DODDSWORTH BA (1921-2001)                         PHOTO
1950 Greytown
1953 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1960 Hawera

CLARK, JAMES R. (1884-1928)
1906 Oxford (Malvern)
1908 Wellington (Karori)
1913 Rangiora (Woodend)
1917 Whangarei
1921 Tai Tapu
1922 Supernumerary

CLARKE, HENRY
Primitive Methodist Church            
1884 Geraldine
1886 Manawatu
1905 Temuka
1907 Stratford

CLEMENT, GEORGE (1860-1948)                               PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church. 
1887 South Invercargill (Bluff)
1889 Geraldine
1891 Greendale
1893 Manawatu (Feilding)
1894 Feilding
1895 Stratford
1901 Westport and Denniston (W.C. Mission)
1903 Geraldine
1905 Auckland II
1910 Christchurch II
1912 Edendale
Methodist Church
1915 Invercargill (Ellis Rd)
1920 Port Chalmers
1923 Supernumerary
Secretary of District 1915, 18, 19.
President N.Z. Primitive Methodist Conference1903.         

CLEMENT, R. FREDERICK MA (1916-1982)               PHOTO                       PHOTO                         PHOTO
1942 Dunedin (Central Mission 2nd)
1945 Chaplain R.N.Z.A.F.
1946 Lower Hutt (Waiwhetu)
1953 Masterton
1957 Auckland Central

CLEMENTS, LESLIE COLIN (1914-1995) 
1947 Opotiki
1949 Pahiatua
1951 Dunedin (Central Mission 2nd)
1952 Invercargill (St Peters)
1956 Chaplain Justice Department
1960 Adviser with Justice Department

CLIMO, FREDERICK, JOHN (1910-1994)             
1958 Greytown
1960 Paparoa

CLOVER, JAMES  (1850-1919)                              PHOTO                        PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church
           
1877 New Plymouth
1878 Manawatu (Feilding)
1879 Christchurch I
1881 Waimate and Oamaru
1883 Manawatu
1886 Thames
1887 New Plymouth
1890 Stratford
1894 West Coast Mission
1895 Waimate and Oamaru
1897 Greendale
1901 Stratford
1906 Halcombe
1911 Hamilton
Methodist Church           
1913 Hamilton
1915 Waiuku

CLUCAS, IVAN J. (1924-2005)                           PHOTO
1951 Te Kuiti
1955 North Waitemata
1960 Waimate

COATSWORTH, THOMAS (1877-1953)
Primitive Methodist Church.
1902 West Coast Mission
1903 Waikouaiti
1906 Auckland II
1907 Temuka
1911 Foxton
Methodist Church
1914 Feilding (Halcombe)
1918 Otautau
1921 Auckland West
1924 Pukekohe
1927 Opunake
1930 Eltham
1934 Rangiora
1937 Woodville
1941 Motueka
1945 Supernumerary

COCHRANE, HERBERT A.  (1909-1987)                        PHOTO
1939 Hokianga
1941 Whangaroa
1943 Auckland (Devonport)
1948 Christchurch (Woolston)
1953 Dunedin (Mornington)
1960 Christchurch (St Albans) (Bryndwr)

COCKER, JAMES (1862-1935)                                   PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church.
1890 Ashburton
1895 Feilding
1898 Wanganui
1901 Stratford and Eltham
1904 Wellington III
1909 Auckland I
Methodist Church
1913 Christchurch Central Mission
1916 Christchurch (Cambridge Terrace)
1919 Masterton
1922 Supernumerary
President N.Z. Primitive Methodist Conference1900.
Associate Editor Connexional Newspaper 1915-18.

COLLINS, A.F.
1945 Putaruru
1946 Taumarunui
1948 Chaplain
1950 Christchurch (Durham St.)
1954 Oamaru
1959 Died

COLLY, WILLIAM (or COLLEY) (1827-1871)
Primitive Methodist Church
1864 Auckland I
1867 To Australia on health grounds.

CONWAY, JAMES HAY (1915-1993) 
1960 Mahurangi          

COOK, GEORGE S.  (1863-1945)                 PHOTO
1901 Dannevirke
1903 Wellington (Taranaki Street)
1905 Auckland (North Shore)
1909 Auckland (Mt. Albert)
1912 Wellington (Thorndon)
1916 Cambridge
1919 Palmerston North (St. Pauls)
1923 Onehunga
1927 Stratford
1928 Supernumerary

COOKE, PERCY I.   (1885-1970)                            PHOTO
1915 Waimarino
1916 With Expeditionary Force
1919 Auckland (Birkenhead)
1923 Matamata
1926 Timaru (Woodlands St.)
1931 Dunedin (Dundas St.)
1936 Otahuhu
1945 Dargaville
1952 Supernumerary

COPELAND, FRED.  (1880-1970)               PHOTO                         PHOTO
1905 Taihape
1908 Eltham
1911 Temuka
1913 NORTHS.W. Conference (Samoa)
1917 Christchurch (Woolston)
1921 Auckland Central (Dominion Road)
1924 Hastings
1928 Feilding
1933 New Plymouth
1938 Auckland East
1943 Napier
1947 Supernumerary

CORNWELL, GORDON A. R.  (1922-2004)               PHOTO                                  PHOTO             
1949 Solomon Islands (Buka)

COSPAIN, ALFRED M.
1917 Auckland East
1919 Wanganui
1921 South Wairarapa

COSSUM, PERCY J. (1869-1933)
Primitive Methodist Church.
1897 Stratford (Eltham)
1898 Stratford
1899 Dunedin I
1901 Greendale
1903 Bluff
1905 Timaru
1907 Feilding
1910 Wellington I.
Methodist Church
1913 Wellington (Thorndon)
1915 Waihi
1917 Rangitikei
1920 Invercargill (St. Peters)
1922 Woodville
1925 New Plymouth
1928 Kaponga
1931 Sanson-Rongotea
1933 Died
Secretary of District 1914-16, 18-21.
Treasurer of Children's Fund 1914.
Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1913-16, 18-21.
Minute Secretary N.Z. Conference 1920.

COSTAIN, ALFRED MOORE (1890-1975)
1917 Auckland East (Remuera)
1919 Wanganui (Gonville)
1920 Resigned
1921 Greytown
1924 Visiting England
1925 Paeroa
1926 Roxburgh
1929 Gore
1932 Waimate
1936 Wellington (Thorndon) (Karori)
1941 Rangiora
1948 Leeston
1952 Christchurch (Cambridge Terrace)
1955 Supernumerary

COTTOM, HARRY   (1879-1963)                   PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church.
1909 Auckland (1) (Mt Roskill)
1911 Wellington (1)
Methodist Church.
1913 Otaki
1915 Otaki
1916 Pahiatua
1919 Morrinsville
1922 Waihi
1927 Ohoka
1933 Manaia
1938 Springston
1949 Supernumerary

COURT, W.J.
1930 Northern Wairoa
1933 Ruawai
1934 Resigned

COX, EDWIN T., M.A.
1908 Auckland East
1909 Otahuhu
1911 Sydenham (Supply)
1912 Westport
1915 Auckland Mission
1921 Gisborne 1924 Wanganui
1932 Dunedin (Mornington)
1935 Resigned (Mayor of Dunedin)

CRAIG, HUGHAN M.
1953 Wellington South (Island Bay)
1955 Taumarunui
1959 North Hokianga

CRAMOND, GEORGE W. (1915-1989)
1943 Hauraki Plains
1947 Waiuku
1954 Milton
1958 Oamaru

CREED, CHARLES (1812-1879)                 PHOTO                         PHOTO
1839 Kaipara Heads
1840 Kaipara (Wairoa)
1841 New Plymouth
1844-53 Dunedin (Waiouaiti)
1854 Wellington
1856 Kawhia (Kawhia and Aotea)

CROPP, ALLAN H.  (1891-1971)
1921 Solomon Islands
1939 Paparoa
1940 Resigned (to NSW.)

CROPP, JAMES F.  (1933-2007)                            PHOTO                         PHOTO                         PHOTO
1954 New Plymouth (St Aubyn)
1955 Trinity College
1958 Papakura (Manurewa)
1960 Greendale

CRUMP, JOHN  (1828-1912)             PHOTO                         PHOTO
1859 Manukau
1862 Wellington
1864 Christchurch (Canterbury)
1865 Christchurch (Lyttelton)
1867 Nelson
1870 New Plymouth
1873 Thames
1876 Christchurch (St Albans)
1880 Oamaru
1883 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1885 Blenheim
1888 Richmond
1895 Auckland (North Shore)
1897 Dunedin

CUMING, WILLIAM. B. 
1919 Edendale
1921 Waimarino
1923 Opotiki
1925 Woodend
1928 Woodville
1932 Waitara
1935 Greytown-Featherston
1936 Marton
1940 Waiuku
1943 Resigned         

CURRAN, HENRY
Primitive Methodist Church

1893 Hunterville