NZ Methodist Ministerial Appointments before 1961

 

A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   PQ   R   S   TUV   WXYZ


Go to Wesley Historical Society (NZ) History index

 
        BAILEY, JOHN H. (1895-1983)
1924 New Plymouth (St Aubyn).
1926 Wellington Taranaki Street (Brooklyn).
1928 Eketahuna.
1931 Pukekohe.
1935 Motueka.
1938 Opunake.
1943 Auckland (Takapuna).
1947 Hamilton East.
1951 Mahurangi (Resting).
1952 Dargaville. 
1956 Supernumerary.

BAILEY, SAMUEL (1872-1949)
Primitive Methodist Church.
1901 Auckland I
1902 Wellington I.
1905 Dunedin
1910 Wanganui
Methodist Church
1913 Otautau
1918 Willoughby
1921 Lyttelton
1926 Invercargill (St.Peters)
1931 Christchurch East
1935 Leeston
1939 Port Chalmers
1942 Supernumerary

BAKER, EDWARD.
1949 Reefton
1952 Motueka.
1957 Christchurch East (New Brighton).

BAKER, FREDERICK J. K.    (1929-2017)                     PHOTO
1953 Invercargill Central (North).
1956 Paparoa.
1960 Putaruru.

BANDY, EDWARD   (1882- )
Primitive Methodist Church
1909 Dunedin (Dundas St)
1910 Dunedin (Kew)
Methodist Church
1913 Stratford
1914 Wanganui
1916 Resigned (Entered Presbyterian ministry)

BARBER, EDWARD (1835-1905)
1881 Tauranga
1884 Raglan

BARKER, PETER S.
1959 Eketahuna.

BARLEY, CHARLES EDWARD (1851-1888)             PHOTO 
Primitive Methodist Church

1879 Waimate and Oamaru
1881 Dunedin (Dundas St)
1882 Thames
1885 Mahurangi
1888 Hawera

BARNETT, SAMUEL                                PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church

1893 Wellington
1895 Foxton
1897 Stratford and Eltham
1898 Waihi
1901 Rangiora (Supply)
1902 Pahiatua

BATTY, PERCY (1886-1923)
1913 Te Kuiti
1915 Opotiki
1916 Christchurch (St. Albans)
1917 With Exped. Forces
1920 Rotorua
1923 New Plymouth
1923 Died

BATEUP, FRANK (1884-1962)         PHOTO                   PHOTO
1924 Blenheim (Picton).
1929 Paeroa.
1933 Rotorua.
1936 Whangaroa.
1941 Wellington West (Karori).
1942 Wellington West.
1945 Willowby.
1948 Supernumerary. 

BAUMBER, WILLIAM (1852-1932)            PHOTO                    PHOTO                         PHOTO
1876 British Conference (Didsbury College)
1877 Lawrence
1879 Christchurch (Durham St.)
1882 Wellington
1885 Napier
1888 Dunedin (Trinity)
1891 Christchurch (St. Albans)
1894 Wellington ..
1899 Christchurch (Durham St.)
1904 Supernumerary (Durham Street.)
1906 Christchurch Methodist Mission
1908 Timaru
1912 Nelson
1918 Supernumerary
President N.Z. Conference 1896.
Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1888.
Journal Secretary General Conference 1894.
Chairman of District 1888-90, 1894-97, 1912
Secretary of District 1883-87.
Jubilee Thanksgiving Secretary 1892.
Treasurer of Contingent Fund 1891-94, 1899-1903.
Treasurer of Children's Fund. 1894-98.
Treas. Children's Fund, General Conference. 1906-09.
General Conference Rep. to British Conference 1904

BAVIN, RAINSFORD (1845-1905)              PHOTO                         PHOTO
1867 Christchurch (Durham St)
1869 Timaru
1872 Kaiapoi
1875 Wanganui
1878 Nelson
1881 Wellington
1884 Auckland (Grafton)

BAXTER, MATTHEW  (1812-1893)                 PHOTO                      PHOTO
United Methodist Free Church
1868 Christchurch 
1873 Christchurch (Supply)
Retired to Oxford
1885 Richmond (Supply)
1887 Oxford (Supernumerary)

 BECK, WILLIAM HENRY (1837-1922)                       PHOTO 
1869 Kaiapoi
1871 Roxburgh
1873 Lawrence
1875 Kaiapoi
1878 Lyttelton
1881 Timaru
1884 Nelson
1887 New Plymouth
1890 Wellington
1894 Napier
1898 Palmerston North
1900 Leeston
1905 Cambridge
1910 Auckland (North Shore)
1913 Supernumerary
Chairman of District 1889.
Secretary of District. 1884-86, 1890-92.

BECKETT, WILLIAM (1870-1956)                           PHOTO
1898 Upper Thames
1900 Auckland (Pitt St.)
1902 Roxburgh
1905 Otautau
1908 Temuka
1911 Woodville
1913 Otahuhu
1914 Hutt
1917 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1921 Waimate
1924 Masterton
1928 Levin
1931 To Victoria
Treasurer of Children's Fund 1915, 16.
Secretary of District. 1916, 1919-21.
Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1916, 20, 21.

BECKINGSALE, GEORGE E. (1910-1983)
1936 Wakefield
1939 Kawakawa-Ohaeawai
1940 Roxburgh
1943 Dunedin (Dundas St.,)
1944 Resigned

BEECHE, JOHN N.
1910 Opotiki
1913 Manaia

BEECROFT, CHARLES ERNEST FIELDS (1844-1913)             PHOTO  
1890 Hastings (Supply)
1891 Opunake
1893 Timaru
1899 Auckland (North Shore)
1901 Napier
1906 Feilding
1911 Resting
1912 Auckland (Pitt St)
1913 Auckland (Avondale)

BEGGS, HUGH  (1868-1944)                      PHOTO
Bible Christian

1896 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1897 Pahiatua
1900 Gore
1903 Auckland (freeman's Bay)
1904 Palmerston North
1910 Auckland East

BELL, CHARLES HARRISON B.A. (1912-1993)                           PHOTO
1941 Christchurch East (Richmond).
1943 Roxburgh.
1945 Wellington East (Miramar).
1950 Richmond.
1955 Matamata.

BELL, G. BASIL W
1957 Bluff.

BELL, RONALD GRAHAM, MA., B.D. ((1922-1995)
1944 Johnsonville-Ngaio (Ngaio)
1946 Lyttelton
1948 Gore
1951 Wellington West (2nd).
1956 Feilding.

BELLHOUSE, HAROLD EDWARD (1869-1948)                         PHOTO                         PHOTO 
1894 Stratford
1896 Dunedin Trinity (Supply.)
1897 Christchurch (Durham St.)
1898 Otaki
1900 Milton .
1902 Kaiapoi (Belfast)
1905 Kaiapoi
1907 Ashburton
1911 Christchurch (St. Albans)
1916 Auckland West
1920 Wellington (Taranaki Street)
1923 Dunedin (Trinity)
1934 Supernumerary
Board of Examiners' Secretary 1905-18.
Chairman of District 1919.
President N.Z. Conference 1919

BELTON, J.
1902 Upper Thames
1904 Resting
1905 Leeston

BENNETT, GEORGE L. (1932-2003)
1956 Ohura
1959 Wanganui West

BENNETT, TREVOR L.                        PHOTO
1955 Marton
1959 Willowby

BENNING, JOB (1858-1915)                    PHOTO
United Methodist Free Church
1888 Napier and Waipawa
1891 Oxford
1893 Westport
1896 Kumara
Primitive Methodist
1905 Eltham
1910 Hamilton
1911 Waikouaiti
Methodist Church        
1914 Roxburgh

BENNY, HENRY (1888-1956)
1921 Timaru
1923 Reefton
1925 Motueka
1928 Inglewood
1931 Eketahuna
1936 Ohoka
1943 Waimate
1946 Manaia
1952 Leeston
1954 Supernumerary

BENNY, T. RALPH (1922-2004)                              PHOTO
1949 Putaruru
1952 Taumarunui
1955 Port Chalmers
1956 Gore

BENSLEY, ARTHUR A. (1884-1974)
1913 Waimarino
1915 Christchurch (St Albans) (Edgeware Road)
1916 With Expeditionary Force
1919 Inglewood
1921 Solomon Islands (Vella Lavella)
1935 Morrinsville
1939 Greymouth
1942 Tauranga
1950 Supernumerary

BERRY, JOSEPH (1846-1907)               PHOTO                      PHOTO                  PHOTO
1867 Waikato
1869 Auckland
1872 Wanganui
1875 Christchurch (Durham St)
1877 Napier
1881 Richmond
1882 Dunedin
1888 Wellington
1891 Auckland (Pitt St)

BESANT, H. DAVID. BA BD  (1926-1983)             PHOTO                     PHOTO
1952 Wellington North (Ngaio)
1954 Hokianga
1958 Auckland East (Panmure)

BEST, EDWARD (1824-1900)                                         PHOTO
1880 Dunedin
1882 Christchurch (Durham St)
1885 Thames
1888 Auckland (Pitt St)
1891 Napier

BILLINGHURST, NOEL D. (1928-2004)             PHOTO
1954 Christchurch (Riccarton) Lincoln Road
1956 Nelson (Nelson South)
1957 Tauranga (Te Puke)

BINET, VINCENT LeC.  (1883-1943)
1933 Auckland (Avondale)
1937 Waiuku
1940 Otorohanga
1943 Died

BLACKMORE, R.B.
1911 Levin-Otaki

BLAIR, CHARLES (1881-1972)
1907 Wairarapa (Greytown)
1908 Westport
1910 Invercargill (South)
1912 Mosgiel
1915 Kaponga
1919 Petone
1924 Rangiora
1929 Lyttelton
1932 Wellington (Thorndon) (Karori)
1936 Timaru (Woodlands St.)
1942 Nelson
1947 Supernumerary

BLAKEMORE, ALBERT (1886-1979) 
1923 Timaru (Kensington)
1925 Kaponga
1928 Temuka
1931 Matamata
1936 Palmerston North (Cuba St.)
1940 Gisborne
1945 Te Aroha
1946 Supernumerary

BLAMIRES, ERNEST O. (1881-1963)
1904 Napier (Supply)
1905 Kaiapoi (Ohoka)
1908 Dunedin Trinity (Supply)
1909 Dunedin Central Mission (Assistant)
1910 Wellington (Central Mission)
1913 Hawera
1918 Hamilton
1923 Dunedin (Dundas Street)
1927 Dunedin (St Kilda) (Resting)
1928 Masterton
1933 Feilding
1935 With Bible in Schools League
1946 Supernumerary
Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1917.
Journal Secretary N.Z. Conference 1918, 1919.
Secretary of District. 1917.

BLAMIRES, EDGAR PERCY (1878-1967)                 PHOTO
1900 Supply (Petone)
1901 Hutt (Petone)
1902 Westport
1904 Christchurch (Durham St.)
1905 Rotorua
1906 Resting
1907 Wellington (Suburb.)
1909 Blenheim (Tua Marina)
1911 Franklin
1914 Auckland East
1917 Christchurch East
1921 Auckland (Devonport)
1922 Sunday School and Youth Department (Auckland)
1939 Resting: under direction British Conference
1944 Supernumerary

BLAMIRES, HENRY L. (1871-1965)            PHOTO
1896 Waitara
1898 Westport
1900 Hamilton
1903 Gore .
1904 Taranaki St. (Thorndon)
1906 Organising Secretary to Y.M.B.C. Movement
1908 Hamilton
1911 Napier
1914 Wanganui
1921 Nelson
1926 Christchurch (Papanui)
1928 Stratford
1930 Supernumerary
Chairman of District 1914, 19, 20.

BLIGHT, JOSEPH (1858-1933)                  PHOTO                         PHOTO
1887 Gore
1889 Milton
1892 Northern Wairoa (Native)
1896 Gisborne
1899 Waimate
1902 Temuka
1904 Upper Thames
1907 Thames
1910 Supernumerary

BLIGHT, J. MONTGOMERY (1902-1972)
1930 Gisborne (Te Haoara)
1931 Wairoa
1932 Mangonui
1934 Inglewood
1937 Riverton
1940 Gore
1945 Christchurch (Riccarton)
1950 Matamata
1955 Stratford
1960 Ashhurst

BLIGHT, WILLIAM T.  BA BD (1892-1983)                                PHOTO
1917 With Expeditionary Force.
1920 Auckland (Avondale)
1925 Auckland East (Mt Eden).
1928 Christchurch (Durham Street
1931 Trinity College, Tutor (Auckland).
1939 Supernumerary.
1940 Feilding
1945 Ashburton
1951 Christchurch (Papanui)
1958 Supernumerary

BOND, GEORGE  (1848-1931)                   PHOTO                        PHOTO   
1871 British Conference (Richmond College)
1873 Christchurch
1875 Timaru (Temuka)
1878 Auckland (Grafton Road)
1881 Manukau
1884 Christchurch (Durham St.)
1887 Lyttelton
1890 Kaiapoi
1893 Nelson
1896 Wanganui
1901 Wellington South
1906 Auckland .( Pitt St.)
1907 Auckland West
1911 Auckland East
1915 Supernumerary
President N.Z. Conference 1892.
Chairman of District 1892-98, 1900, 1906-11
Secretary of District 1891.
Assistant Secretary N.Z. Conference 1886.
Corresponding Secretary N.Z. Conference 1881, 1883.

BOOTHROYD, J.
Primitive Methodist Church

1882 Invercargill
1884 Auckland II
1886 Geraldine
1887 Waimate and Oamaru
1888 Ashburton
1890 Resigned remaining a Local Preacher at Timaru.

BOURNE, J.M.
Primitive Methodist Church

1871 Christchurch
1896 Hunterville

BOWEN, LEWIS A.
1959 North Waitemata (Helensville).

BOWIE, WILLIAM S.  (1865-1914)           PHOTO 
1896 Stratford
1897 Malvern
1900 Waipawa
1904 Woodville
1907 Stratford
1909 Inglewood
1912 Northern Wairoa

BOYD, EDWARD P.
1952 New Plymouth (St Aubyn)
1953 Trinity College
1956 Auckland East (Howick)
1958 Roxburgh

BOYS, FREDERICK. W.         (1870-1946)                  PHOTO
Primitive Methodist Church
           
1892 Soutn Invercargill
1894 Foxton
1895 Thames
1899 Bluff
1901 Riverton
1903 Otautau
1905 Balclutha
1908 Hawera
Methodist Church          
1913 Palmerston North (Broad St)
1919 Supernumerary

BRASSELL., H.MAURICE (1910-1953) 
1949 Port Chalmers
1950 Napier
1953 Died

BRAZENDALE, GRAHAM. (1931-2002)                       PHOTO
1960 Hikurangi

BROOKE, THOMAS GEORGE (1849-1931)        PHOTO                       PHOTO                               PHOTO 
1879 Kaipara (Paparoa)
1880 Student
1881 Supply (Leeston)
1882 Bay of Islands
1884 Northern Wairoa (Native)
1887 Hokitika
1890 Greymouth
1894 Ashburton
1897 Dunedin (Cargill Rd.)
1902 Dunedin (Mornington)
1906 New Plymouth
1909 Home mission General Superintendent
1924 Supernumerary
President N.Z. Conference 1906.
Chairman of District 1904-7.
Sub-Editor 1898
Editor Connexional Newspaper 1901-5.
Secretary of District 1898-9, 1900-3.

BROOKER, E.H.
1924 Paeroa & Hauraki Plains
1926 Resigned

BROOKS, LESLIE A. G.  (1894-1964)                       PHOTO 
1922 Dunedin (Trinity) (NORTH E. Valley)
1924 Hamilton (Frankton)
1926 Taumarunui
1928 Motueka
1931 Temuka
1935 Christchurch (Woolston)
1939 Te Aroha
1945 Palmerston North (Cuba Street)
1952 Auckland East (Mission Bay)
1955 Te Awamutu
1960 Supernumerary

BROUGH, GORDON, B.A.
1957 Nelson (Nelson South)
1959 Solomon Islands (Teop).

BROWN, CLIFFORD G.  (1917-1981)                              PHOTO
1943 Christchurch (Durham Street) (Somerfield)
1945 Christchurch (Woolston) (Opawa)
1947 Otorohanga
1953 Opunake
1958 Wainui-o-mata Union Parish

BROWN, F. GARDNER  (1895-1987)                                            PHOTO
1925 Wairoa
1927 Matamata
1930 Morrinsville
1935 Christchurch East
1939 Auckland Central
1944 Resigned

BROWN, GEORGE E.  (1889-1973)                            PHOTO               PHOTO                         PHOTO
1916 Manaia
1917 With Exped. Forces
1919 Reefton
1920 Wellington (Thorndon), (Northland)
1924 Auckland Central (Dominion Road)
1927 Greymouth
1932 Dunedin (Cargill Road)
1936 Hamilton East
1940 Whangarei
1950 Auckland (Avondale)
1956 Supernumerary

BROWN HUBERT G.  (1899-1979)                          PHOTO
1924 Solomon Islands (Bougainville)
1928 Tauranga
1931 Paparoa
1935 Auckland Central (Mt Roskill)
1938 Temuka
1942 Westport
1947 Motueka
1952 Dunedin South (Caversham)
1956 Christchurch (Cambridge Terrace).
1958 Christchurch Central Mission and Cambridge Terrace (Cambridge Terrace)
1960 Christchurch East

BROWN, HAROLD K.   (1914-1987)                      PHOTO
1941 Auckland Central (Dominion Rd Supply)
1943 Whangaroa
1947 Wanganui North
1952 Morrinsvile
1959 Christchurch (St Albans) (Edgeware Rd.)

BUCHANAN, S.
Primitive Methodist Church

1903 Waikouiti

BUDDLE, THOMAS (1812-1883)          PHOTO     PHOTO      PHOTO      PHOTO
1815-53 Auckland
1840-44 Waipa
1854 Manukau
1861 Auckland
1866 Christchurch (Durham St)
1870 Wellington
1873 Nelson
1876-81 Auckland Three Kings College

BULL, HENRY (1843-1919)              PHOTO                  PHOTO
1868 Timaru
1869 Dunedin
1870 Port Chalmers
1871 Lawrence
1873 Kaiapoi
1874 Rangiora
1876 Greymouth
1879 Waikato
1882 Thames
1888 Blenheim
1895 Auckland (Pitt St) 1895 Secretary Wesleyan College
1898 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1901 Auckland (Grafton)
1902 Connexional Secretary

BULLER, JAMES ((1812-1884)                       PHOTO      PHOTO      PHOTO      PHOTO           PHOTO 
1837 Hokianga
1838 Newark
1839 Kaipara
1841 - 53 Kaipara (Wairoa and Kaipara)
1854 Auckland
1855 Wellington
1860 Christchurch (Canterbury)
1860 Thames (Shortland)
1864 President
1865 Christchurch (Canterbury)
1866 Auckland
1871 Thames
1875 Christchurch

BUMBY, JOHN HEWGILL (1808-1840)          PHOTO                         PHOTO  
1839 Hokianga

BUNN, ROBERT SMITH  (1835-1907)                         PHOTO
1863 Dunedin (Otago)
1865 Nelson
1867 Invercargill
1870 Kaiapoi
1872 Manukau (Otahuhu and Waiuku)
1873 Manukau (Otahuhu)
1875 Coromandel
1876 Thames
1879 Invercargill
1881 Napier
1882 Greymouth
1884 Palmerston North
1887 Hawera
1888 Temuka

BURCHELL, A.F.            
1909 Wellington Central Mission
1911 Napier
1912 Amberley

BURLEY, H.W.
1945 Dunedin (Cargill Rd.)
1947 Resigned

BURLEY, WILLIAM. A., MA  (1885-1969)                     PHOTO
1910 Hawera (Manaia) 1911 Manaia
1912 Hawera
1913 Auckland West (Supply)
1914 Auckland (Franklin Road)
1918 Auckland (Avondale)
1923 Auckland (Birkenhead)
1926 Thames
1931 Nelson
1936 Christchurch (St Albans)
1942 Wellington East
1948 Wellington North
1951 Supernumerary

BURNET, OSWALD  (1888-1960)
1914 Johnsonville (Porirua)
1916 With Exped. Forces
1918 Mosgiel
1920 Waikouaiti and Palmerston
1923 Greendale
1926 Westport
1929 Kaiapoi
1935 Whangarei
1938 Wellington East
1942 Timaru (Woodlands St.)
1946 Waimate
1949 Kaiapoi
1954 Supernumerary

BURROUGHS, AMOS W.  (1925-2005)
1951 Hutt (3rd)
1954 Roxburgh
1958 Wairoa

BURROUGHS (or BURROWS), JAMES THOMAS (1861-1949)
1888 Willowby
1890 Wakatipu
1892 Hokitika
1896 Ricmond (Christchurch)
1898 Otautau (Riverton)

BURT, DOUGLAS H.  (1926-2010)         PHOTO                         PHOTO
1949 Huntly
1952 Waihi
1957 Ruawai

BURTON, JOHN W.  ((1875-1970)                          PHOTO                         PHOTO
1897 Upper Thames
1899 Malvern
1901 Christchurch (Durham St)
1911 New Plymouth

BURTON, ORMOND E. MA MC (1893-1974)                  PHOTO                         PHOTO
1935 to 1942 Wellington Central (Webb Street)
1956 Otaki
1960 Supernumerary

BURTON, T.H..
1922 Christchurch (St. Albans)
1924 Wellington (Kilbirnie)
1926 Dunedin (Trinity)
1927 Resigned

BUTTLE, GEORGE (1810-1874)                    PHOTO                           PHOTO
1840 Kawhia (Kawhia and Mokau)
1844 New Plymouth
1849-57 Waipa

BUTTLE, JOSEPH NEWMAN (1850-1914)                       PHOTO
1863 Gore and Tapanui
1878 Kumara
1879 Balclutha
1881 Dunedin (Mornington)
1888 Ashburton
1891 Christchurch (Sydenham)
1894 Dunedin (Mornington)
1898-1902 Timaru
1903 New Plymouth

BYCROFT, LESLIE FRANK (1918-1993)                        PHOTO
1944 Auckland (Avondale) (Avondale)
1946 Auckland East (Mission Bay)
1947 Taihape
1948 Auckland East (Mission Bay)
1952 Christchurch East (New Brighton)
1957 Timaru (Woodlands Street)